General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDRAC4

Race of fourth friend
  1) Asian
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) White
  5) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Asian 23 2.9% 2.9% -1.84
Black 82 10.4% 13.4% -1.24
Hispanic 36 4.6% 17.9% -.65
White 569 72.4% 90.3% -.05
Other 10 1.3% 91.6% .54
No answer 66 8.4% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Asian 2.1%
8
3.7%
15
2.9%
23
Black 8.6%
33
12.2%
49
10.4%
82
Hispanic 4.4%
17
4.7%
19
4.6%
36
White 73.2%
281
71.6%
288
72.4%
569
Other 1.3%
5
1.2%
5
1.3%
10
No answer 10.4%
40
6.5%
26
8.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
402

786


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Asian 2.3%
15
2.2%
2
13.6%
6
2.9%
23
Black 2.1%
14
73.0%
65
6.8%
3
10.4%
82
Hispanic 3.2%
21
1.1%
1
31.8%
14
4.6%
36
White 83.5%
545
11.2%
10
31.8%
14
72.4%
569
Other 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
11.4%
5
1.3%
10
No answer 8.1%
53
12.4%
11
4.5%
2
8.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
89
100.0%
44

786


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Asian 2.6%
11
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
4.3%
2
2.9%
23
Black 15.7%
67
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
5
6.5%
3
10.4%
82
Hispanic 2.8%
12
10.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
4.3%
2
4.6%
36
White 71.0%
304
70.7%
128
87.5%
14
79.1%
91
69.6%
32
72.4%
569
Other 0.2%
1
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
4.3%
2
1.3%
10
No answer 7.7%
33
8.8%
16
12.5%
2
8.7%
10
10.9%
5
8.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
181
100.0%
16
100.0%
115
100.0%
46

786


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Asian 1.4%
3
4.1%
15
2.4%
5
2.9%
23
Black 9.7%
20
10.4%
38
11.3%
24
10.4%
82
Hispanic 7.7%
16
3.3%
12
3.8%
8
4.6%
36
White 71.0%
147
74.4%
273
70.3%
149
72.4%
569
Other 2.4%
5
0.8%
3
0.9%
2
1.3%
10
No answer 7.7%
16
7.1%
26
11.3%
24
8.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
367
100.0%
212

786


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Asian 4.5%
7
2.8%
5
3.6%
6
1.3%
2
2.5%
3
2.9%
23
Black 11.5%
18
8.3%
15
10.8%
18
15.6%
25
5.0%
6
10.5%
82
Hispanic 7.6%
12
5.5%
10
4.8%
8
3.1%
5
0.8%
1
4.6%
36
White 67.5%
106
71.8%
130
71.9%
120
75.0%
120
78.2%
93
72.6%
569
Other 3.8%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.3%
10
No answer 5.1%
8
10.5%
19
9.0%
15
5.0%
8
11.8%
14
8.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
181
100.0%
167
100.0%
160
100.0%
119

784


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Asian 0.0%
0
2.6%
8
3.6%
12
2.8%
3
2.9%
23
Black 12.8%
5
11.8%
36
10.2%
34
6.5%
7
10.5%
82
Hispanic 7.7%
3
5.3%
16
4.5%
15
1.9%
2
4.6%
36
White 71.8%
28
68.1%
207
73.4%
245
81.3%
87
72.3%
567
Other 2.6%
1
1.3%
4
0.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.3%
10
No answer 5.1%
2
10.9%
33
7.5%
25
5.6%
6
8.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
304
100.0%
334
100.0%
107

784


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Asian 1.3%
1
3.0%
5
3.0%
14
4.1%
3
2.9%
23
Black 19.0%
15
11.4%
19
9.2%
43
6.8%
5
10.4%
82
Hispanic 6.3%
5
4.8%
8
4.1%
19
5.4%
4
4.6%
36
White 62.0%
49
71.3%
119
77.0%
359
56.8%
42
72.4%
569
Other 3.8%
3
1.2%
2
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
No answer 7.6%
6
8.4%
14
5.6%
26
27.0%
20
8.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
167
100.0%
466
100.0%
74

786


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Asian 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
2.8%
7
2.3%
3
3.9%
7
2.9%
23
Black 5.6%
2
8.3%
16
17.1%
43
10.1%
13
4.5%
8
10.4%
82
Hispanic 5.6%
2
2.1%
4
4.8%
12
2.3%
3
8.4%
15
4.6%
36
White 80.6%
29
77.1%
148
67.3%
169
72.1%
93
73.0%
130
72.4%
569
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.1%
9
1.3%
10
No answer 8.3%
3
9.4%
18
8.0%
20
12.4%
16
5.1%
9
8.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
192
100.0%
251
100.0%
129
100.0%
178

786


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Asian 2.4%
8
2.6%
8
5.3%
7
2.9%
23
Black 16.2%
55
3.9%
12
11.3%
15
10.5%
82
Hispanic 5.0%
17
3.9%
12
5.3%
7
4.6%
36
White 67.6%
229
81.0%
251
65.4%
87
72.5%
567
Other 1.2%
4
1.0%
3
2.3%
3
1.3%
10
No answer 7.7%
26
7.7%
24
10.5%
14
8.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
310
100.0%
133

782

Bookmark and Share