General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDRAC5

Race of fifth friend
  1) Asian
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) White
  5) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Asian 14 2.3% 2.3% -1.84
Black 49 7.9% 10.2% -1.27
Hispanic 34 5.5% 15.6% -.71
White 453 73.1% 88.7% -.14
Other 6 1% 89.7% .43
No answer 64 10.3% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Asian 1.9%
6
2.6%
8
2.3%
14
Black 5.8%
18
10.0%
31
7.9%
49
Hispanic 5.2%
16
5.8%
18
5.5%
34
White 73.5%
227
72.7%
226
73.1%
453
Other 1.3%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
6
No answer 12.3%
38
8.4%
26
10.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
311

620


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Asian 1.0%
5
4.5%
3
16.7%
6
2.3%
14
Black 1.5%
8
62.1%
41
0.0%
0
7.9%
49
Hispanic 3.7%
19
3.0%
2
36.1%
13
5.5%
34
White 83.2%
431
12.1%
8
38.9%
14
73.1%
453
Other 0.6%
3
1.5%
1
5.6%
2
1.0%
6
No answer 10.0%
52
16.7%
11
2.8%
1
10.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
66
100.0%
36

620


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Asian 2.1%
7
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.3%
14
Black 11.3%
37
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
13.5%
5
7.9%
49
Hispanic 2.4%
8
13.5%
21
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
5.4%
2
5.5%
34
White 73.1%
239
69.0%
107
81.8%
9
82.2%
74
64.9%
24
73.1%
453
Other 0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.7%
1
1.0%
6
No answer 10.1%
33
9.7%
15
18.2%
2
11.1%
10
10.8%
4
10.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
155
100.0%
11
100.0%
90
100.0%
37

620


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Asian 1.3%
2
2.7%
8
2.4%
4
2.3%
14
Black 6.9%
11
7.2%
21
10.1%
17
7.9%
49
Hispanic 8.2%
13
3.8%
11
6.0%
10
5.5%
34
White 71.7%
114
77.1%
226
67.3%
113
73.1%
453
Other 1.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
6
No answer 10.1%
16
8.5%
25
13.7%
23
10.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
293
100.0%
168

620


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Asian 2.5%
3
0.7%
1
3.9%
5
3.2%
4
1.0%
1
2.3%
14
Black 10.0%
12
9.6%
14
3.9%
5
9.6%
12
6.1%
6
7.9%
49
Hispanic 8.3%
10
7.5%
11
3.9%
5
5.6%
7
1.0%
1
5.5%
34
White 68.3%
82
69.2%
101
77.3%
99
76.0%
95
76.8%
76
73.3%
453
Other 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
6
No answer 7.5%
9
13.0%
19
10.2%
13
5.6%
7
14.1%
14
10.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
146
100.0%
128
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

618


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Asian 0.0%
0
2.1%
5
2.8%
7
2.2%
2
2.3%
14
Black 11.8%
4
9.1%
22
8.7%
22
1.1%
1
7.9%
49
Hispanic 8.8%
3
5.8%
14
6.3%
16
1.1%
1
5.5%
34
White 70.6%
24
69.0%
167
71.4%
180
88.9%
80
73.0%
451
Other 2.9%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
1.0%
6
No answer 5.9%
2
13.2%
32
9.9%
25
5.6%
5
10.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
242
100.0%
252
100.0%
90

618


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Asian 1.6%
1
1.7%
2
2.4%
9
3.2%
2
2.3%
14
Black 14.1%
9
11.6%
14
6.7%
25
1.6%
1
7.9%
49
Hispanic 6.3%
4
9.9%
12
4.0%
15
4.8%
3
5.5%
34
White 65.6%
42
64.5%
78
79.9%
298
56.5%
35
73.1%
453
Other 3.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
1
1.0%
6
No answer 9.4%
6
11.6%
14
6.4%
24
32.3%
20
10.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
121
100.0%
373
100.0%
62

620


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Asian 3.1%
1
2.0%
3
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
2.3%
14
Black 0.0%
0
7.3%
11
14.4%
27
5.0%
5
4.0%
6
7.9%
49
Hispanic 6.3%
2
0.7%
1
5.9%
11
4.0%
4
10.7%
16
5.5%
34
White 81.3%
26
78.0%
117
65.2%
122
76.2%
77
74.0%
111
73.1%
453
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
1.0%
6
No answer 9.4%
3
12.0%
18
10.7%
20
14.9%
15
5.3%
8
10.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
187
100.0%
101
100.0%
150

620


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Asian 1.5%
4
2.0%
5
5.0%
5
2.3%
14
Black 14.4%
39
2.0%
5
5.0%
5
8.0%
49
Hispanic 7.4%
20
2.4%
6
8.0%
8
5.5%
34
White 67.0%
181
82.9%
204
66.0%
66
73.2%
451
Other 0.4%
1
1.6%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
6
No answer 9.3%
25
8.9%
22
15.0%
15
10.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
246
100.0%
100

616

Bookmark and Share