General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRIENDS

Do you have any good friends that you feel close to?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 851 90.5% 90.5% -.2
No 83 8.8% 99.4% 1.27
Don't know 1 .1% 99.5% 10.09
No answer 5 .5% 100% 11.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
359
92.3%
492
90.5%
851
No 11.1%
45
7.1%
38
8.8%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
533

940


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 93.0%
687
82.4%
117
79.7%
47
90.5%
851
No 6.4%
47
17.6%
25
18.6%
11
8.8%
83
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
142
100.0%
59

940


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 91.4%
446
91.4%
212
93.3%
14
87.8%
122
86.4%
57
90.5%
851
No 8.2%
40
7.8%
18
6.7%
1
10.8%
15
13.6%
9
8.8%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
232
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
66

940


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
183
91.4%
406
93.9%
262
90.6%
851
No 13.9%
30
8.3%
37
5.4%
15
8.7%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
444
100.0%
279

939


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
162
87.9%
197
90.4%
178
90.6%
155
94.0%
158
90.5%
850
No 7.8%
14
11.6%
26
9.6%
19
9.4%
16
4.8%
8
8.8%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
224
100.0%
197
100.0%
171
100.0%
168

939


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 85.2%
46
89.2%
370
91.3%
346
96.6%
86
90.5%
848
No 13.0%
7
10.6%
44
7.7%
29
3.4%
3
8.9%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
415
100.0%
379
100.0%
89

937


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
78
88.6%
187
92.5%
490
86.5%
96
90.5%
851
No 9.1%
8
10.4%
22
7.4%
39
12.6%
14
8.8%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.3%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
211
100.0%
530
100.0%
111

940


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
46
94.0%
220
87.9%
277
90.5%
143
90.2%
165
90.5%
851
No 8.0%
4
6.0%
14
10.5%
33
8.9%
14
9.8%
18
8.8%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
234
100.0%
315
100.0%
158
100.0%
183

940


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
378
92.9%
313
85.2%
156
90.5%
847
No 8.7%
36
6.8%
23
13.1%
24
8.9%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
337
100.0%
183

936

Bookmark and Share