General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BWFRIEND

Are any of your good friends that you feel close to Black/White?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 204 45.6% 45.6% -.82
No 241 53.9% 99.6% .6
No answer 2 .4% 100% 10.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
85
43.1%
119
45.6%
204
No 50.3%
86
56.2%
155
53.9%
241
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
276

447


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
151
61.7%
37
57.1%
16
45.6%
204
No 57.7%
207
36.7%
22
42.9%
12
53.9%
241
No answer 0.3%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
60
100.0%
28

447


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
112
48.5%
50
33.3%
3
47.5%
28
47.8%
11
45.6%
204
No 55.7%
141
49.5%
51
66.7%
6
52.5%
31
52.2%
12
53.9%
241
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
103
100.0%
9
100.0%
59
100.0%
23

447


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
53
38.9%
86
49.6%
65
45.6%
204
No 43.2%
41
60.6%
134
50.4%
66
53.9%
241
No answer 1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
131

447


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
41
48.8%
59
44.1%
41
45.1%
41
34.4%
22
45.7%
204
No 46.8%
36
51.2%
62
54.8%
51
53.8%
49
65.6%
42
53.8%
240
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
121
100.0%
93
100.0%
91
100.0%
64

446


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
7
41.4%
70
50.0%
99
47.3%
26
45.5%
202
No 68.2%
15
58.0%
98
50.0%
99
50.9%
28
54.1%
240
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
169
100.0%
198
100.0%
55

444


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
23
57.8%
52
42.9%
115
32.6%
14
45.6%
204
No 50.0%
23
42.2%
38
56.3%
151
67.4%
29
53.9%
241
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
90
100.0%
268
100.0%
43

447


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
11
34.2%
40
47.4%
72
65.3%
47
39.1%
34
45.6%
204
No 42.1%
8
65.0%
76
52.0%
79
34.7%
25
60.9%
53
53.9%
241
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
117
100.0%
152
100.0%
72
100.0%
87

447


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
100
44.9%
61
48.3%
42
45.5%
203
No 54.7%
122
55.1%
75
50.6%
44
54.0%
241
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
136
100.0%
87

446

Bookmark and Share