General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODSELLS

Approve or oppose: The use of religious 'images' in public advertising to sell non-religious commercial products?
  1) Strongly approve
  2) Somewhat approve
  3) Neither approve nor oppose
  4) Somewhat oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly approve 35 2.4% 2.4% -2.32
Somewhat approve 79 5.5% 7.9% -1.61
Neither approve nor oppose 320 22.1% 30% -.89
Somewhat oppose 314 21.7% 51.8% -.18
Strongly oppose 619 42.8% 94.6% .54
Don't know 68 4.7% 99.3% 2.69
No answer 10 .7% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly approve 2.3%
15
2.5%
20
2.4%
35
Somewhat approve 6.4%
42
4.7%
37
5.5%
79
Neither approve nor oppose 24.6%
161
20.1%
159
22.1%
320
Somewhat oppose 19.6%
128
23.5%
186
21.7%
314
Strongly oppose 41.9%
274
43.6%
345
42.8%
619
Don't know 4.7%
31
4.7%
37
4.7%
68
No answer 0.5%
3
0.9%
7
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly approve 2.1%
24
3.5%
7
3.8%
4
2.4%
35
Somewhat approve 4.9%
56
7.1%
14
8.7%
9
5.5%
79
Neither approve nor oppose 21.3%
244
25.3%
50
25.0%
26
22.1%
320
Somewhat oppose 22.6%
258
18.7%
37
18.3%
19
21.7%
314
Strongly oppose 43.8%
501
39.4%
78
38.5%
40
42.8%
619
Don't know 4.5%
51
5.6%
11
5.8%
6
4.7%
68
No answer 0.8%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly approve 2.8%
22
2.7%
10
3.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
35
Somewhat approve 4.6%
36
7.0%
26
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
5.9%
4
5.5%
79
Neither approve nor oppose 17.6%
138
21.4%
79
26.9%
7
38.9%
77
27.9%
19
22.1%
320
Somewhat oppose 24.4%
191
21.4%
79
15.4%
4
15.2%
30
14.7%
10
21.7%
314
Strongly oppose 45.3%
355
44.1%
163
53.8%
14
29.3%
58
42.6%
29
42.8%
619
Don't know 4.9%
38
3.0%
11
0.0%
0
8.1%
16
4.4%
3
4.7%
68
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
4.4%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly approve 2.0%
7
2.8%
19
2.2%
9
2.4%
35
Somewhat approve 7.4%
26
4.8%
33
4.9%
20
5.5%
79
Neither approve nor oppose 27.8%
98
20.4%
139
20.1%
83
22.1%
320
Somewhat oppose 21.6%
76
23.5%
160
18.9%
78
21.7%
314
Strongly oppose 34.7%
122
44.3%
302
47.3%
195
42.8%
619
Don't know 6.0%
21
3.4%
23
5.8%
24
4.7%
68
No answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly approve 3.2%
9
2.0%
7
2.8%
8
2.1%
6
2.0%
5
2.4%
35
Somewhat approve 7.1%
20
6.1%
21
3.4%
10
6.7%
19
3.6%
9
5.5%
79
Neither approve nor oppose 31.3%
88
25.1%
86
20.3%
59
19.1%
54
13.0%
32
22.1%
319
Somewhat oppose 18.5%
52
24.0%
82
20.7%
60
23.0%
65
22.3%
55
21.8%
314
Strongly oppose 33.5%
94
38.0%
130
46.9%
136
44.5%
126
53.4%
132
42.8%
618
Don't know 6.0%
17
3.8%
13
5.2%
15
3.9%
11
4.9%
12
4.7%
68
No answer 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly approve 2.4%
2
2.7%
16
2.2%
13
2.5%
4
2.4%
35
Somewhat approve 7.1%
6
4.7%
28
6.2%
37
5.0%
8
5.5%
79
Neither approve nor oppose 13.1%
11
22.1%
131
22.3%
134
26.7%
43
22.2%
319
Somewhat oppose 25.0%
21
21.4%
127
21.6%
130
22.4%
36
21.8%
314
Strongly oppose 40.5%
34
42.8%
254
43.8%
263
40.4%
65
42.8%
616
Don't know 10.7%
9
5.6%
33
3.2%
19
3.1%
5
4.6%
66
No answer 1.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly approve 4.9%
8
0.9%
3
2.5%
20
2.3%
4
2.4%
35
Somewhat approve 7.3%
12
5.4%
17
4.9%
39
6.3%
11
5.5%
79
Neither approve nor oppose 21.3%
35
20.5%
65
22.6%
178
24.0%
42
22.1%
320
Somewhat oppose 22.0%
36
20.8%
66
22.9%
181
17.7%
31
21.7%
314
Strongly oppose 36.6%
60
46.4%
147
43.3%
342
40.0%
70
42.8%
619
Don't know 7.9%
13
5.4%
17
2.9%
23
8.6%
15
4.7%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
6
1.1%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly approve 1.4%
1
2.0%
7
3.2%
16
1.9%
5
2.2%
6
2.4%
35
Somewhat approve 4.2%
3
5.2%
18
5.5%
27
7.3%
19
4.3%
12
5.5%
79
Neither approve nor oppose 25.0%
18
21.4%
74
22.5%
111
17.8%
46
25.7%
71
22.1%
320
Somewhat oppose 19.4%
14
22.3%
77
22.1%
109
21.2%
55
21.4%
59
21.7%
314
Strongly oppose 45.8%
33
42.3%
146
41.4%
204
45.9%
119
42.4%
117
42.8%
619
Don't know 4.2%
3
6.1%
21
4.7%
23
5.4%
14
2.5%
7
4.7%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly approve 2.8%
19
2.0%
10
2.2%
6
2.4%
35
Somewhat approve 5.8%
39
5.7%
28
4.4%
12
5.5%
79
Neither approve nor oppose 22.9%
155
16.8%
83
29.6%
80
22.1%
318
Somewhat oppose 23.2%
157
21.7%
107
18.5%
50
21.8%
314
Strongly oppose 40.6%
275
50.8%
251
34.1%
92
42.9%
618
Don't know 4.3%
29
2.6%
13
9.6%
26
4.7%
68
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
1.5%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share