General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODSPORT

Approve or oppose: Pro-athletes giving thanks to God during sports events?
  1) Strongly approve
  2) Somewhat approve
  3) Neither approve nor oppose
  4) Somewhat oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly approve 509 35.2% 35.2% -.87
Somewhat approve 355 24.6% 59.8% -.26
Neither approve nor oppose 358 24.8% 84.6% .35
Somewhat oppose 90 6.2% 90.8% .97
Strongly oppose 77 5.3% 96.1% 1.58
Don't know 43 3% 99.1% 3.42
No answer 13 .9% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly approve 32.7%
214
37.3%
295
35.2%
509
Somewhat approve 26.5%
173
23.0%
182
24.6%
355
Neither approve nor oppose 25.2%
165
24.4%
193
24.8%
358
Somewhat oppose 6.0%
39
6.4%
51
6.2%
90
Strongly oppose 6.4%
42
4.4%
35
5.3%
77
Don't know 2.4%
16
3.4%
27
3.0%
43
No answer 0.8%
5
1.0%
8
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly approve 32.5%
372
48.0%
95
40.4%
42
35.2%
509
Somewhat approve 25.5%
291
22.7%
45
18.3%
19
24.6%
355
Neither approve nor oppose 26.2%
299
19.7%
39
19.2%
20
24.8%
358
Somewhat oppose 6.9%
79
2.0%
4
6.7%
7
6.2%
90
Strongly oppose 5.4%
62
3.0%
6
8.7%
9
5.3%
77
Don't know 2.6%
30
3.0%
6
6.7%
7
3.0%
43
No answer 0.9%
10
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly approve 41.5%
325
35.9%
133
15.4%
4
13.1%
26
30.9%
21
35.2%
509
Somewhat approve 26.3%
206
23.0%
85
11.5%
3
21.2%
42
27.9%
19
24.6%
355
Neither approve nor oppose 19.2%
150
25.9%
96
42.3%
11
43.4%
86
22.1%
15
24.8%
358
Somewhat oppose 5.1%
40
7.8%
29
7.7%
2
5.6%
11
11.8%
8
6.2%
90
Strongly oppose 4.6%
36
4.6%
17
19.2%
5
9.6%
19
0.0%
0
5.3%
77
Don't know 2.6%
20
2.2%
8
3.8%
1
6.1%
12
2.9%
2
3.0%
43
No answer 0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
4.4%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly approve 34.4%
121
36.0%
245
34.7%
143
35.2%
509
Somewhat approve 25.6%
90
23.6%
161
25.2%
104
24.6%
355
Neither approve nor oppose 28.4%
100
23.9%
163
23.1%
95
24.8%
358
Somewhat oppose 3.7%
13
6.9%
47
7.3%
30
6.2%
90
Strongly oppose 4.3%
15
6.3%
43
4.6%
19
5.3%
77
Don't know 3.1%
11
2.3%
16
3.9%
16
3.0%
43
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
6
1.2%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly approve 37.0%
104
36.3%
124
37.2%
108
34.3%
97
30.8%
76
35.3%
509
Somewhat approve 22.8%
64
26.3%
90
23.8%
69
21.9%
62
28.3%
70
24.6%
355
Neither approve nor oppose 28.5%
80
24.3%
83
23.4%
68
25.1%
71
21.9%
54
24.7%
356
Somewhat oppose 4.6%
13
5.3%
18
5.9%
17
7.4%
21
8.5%
21
6.2%
90
Strongly oppose 3.6%
10
4.7%
16
6.2%
18
7.4%
21
4.9%
12
5.3%
77
Don't know 3.2%
9
2.0%
7
2.4%
7
3.2%
9
4.5%
11
3.0%
43
No answer 0.4%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly approve 42.9%
36
39.3%
233
31.1%
187
31.1%
50
35.2%
506
Somewhat approve 23.8%
20
24.3%
144
26.1%
157
20.5%
33
24.6%
354
Neither approve nor oppose 9.5%
8
22.3%
132
27.6%
166
31.7%
51
24.8%
357
Somewhat oppose 6.0%
5
5.4%
32
6.8%
41
7.5%
12
6.3%
90
Strongly oppose 3.6%
3
5.6%
33
5.2%
31
6.2%
10
5.4%
77
Don't know 11.9%
10
2.4%
14
2.2%
13
3.1%
5
2.9%
42
No answer 2.4%
2
0.8%
5
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly approve 49.4%
81
36.3%
115
33.1%
261
29.7%
52
35.2%
509
Somewhat approve 19.5%
32
26.8%
85
25.3%
200
21.7%
38
24.6%
355
Neither approve nor oppose 17.1%
28
22.4%
71
26.9%
212
26.9%
47
24.8%
358
Somewhat oppose 4.9%
8
6.3%
20
6.5%
51
6.3%
11
6.2%
90
Strongly oppose 3.7%
6
4.1%
13
6.0%
47
6.3%
11
5.3%
77
Don't know 5.5%
9
2.8%
9
1.4%
11
8.0%
14
3.0%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.9%
7
1.1%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly approve 33.3%
24
35.7%
123
35.5%
175
40.2%
104
30.1%
83
35.2%
509
Somewhat approve 20.8%
15
26.4%
91
25.2%
124
25.9%
67
21.0%
58
24.6%
355
Neither approve nor oppose 18.1%
13
23.5%
81
24.5%
121
21.2%
55
31.9%
88
24.8%
358
Somewhat oppose 15.3%
11
5.5%
19
6.1%
30
4.2%
11
6.9%
19
6.2%
90
Strongly oppose 4.2%
3
5.5%
19
4.9%
24
3.5%
9
8.0%
22
5.3%
77
Don't know 8.3%
6
2.9%
10
2.6%
13
4.2%
11
1.1%
3
3.0%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.2%
6
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly approve 35.7%
242
37.7%
186
30.0%
81
35.3%
509
Somewhat approve 24.4%
165
27.7%
137
19.6%
53
24.6%
355
Neither approve nor oppose 25.4%
172
20.0%
99
31.5%
85
24.7%
356
Somewhat oppose 6.4%
43
6.7%
33
5.2%
14
6.2%
90
Strongly oppose 4.4%
30
5.7%
28
6.7%
18
5.3%
76
Don't know 2.7%
18
1.8%
9
5.9%
16
3.0%
43
No answer 1.0%
7
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share