General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GIVEARTS

Were any of your contributions to organizations involved in the arts, culture, or the humanities?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 307 37.9% 37.9% -.6
No 405 50% 87.9% -.19
Don't know 3 .4% 88.3% 2.25
No answer 95 11.7% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
143
36.9%
164
37.9%
307
No 49.6%
181
50.3%
224
50.0%
405
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 11.0%
40
12.4%
55
11.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
445

810


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
250
45.6%
36
47.7%
21
37.9%
307
No 52.0%
357
40.5%
32
36.4%
16
50.0%
405
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 11.2%
77
13.9%
11
15.9%
7
11.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
79
100.0%
44

810


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
165
35.2%
70
52.4%
11
47.3%
43
40.9%
18
37.9%
307
No 50.5%
230
55.8%
111
38.1%
8
45.1%
41
34.1%
15
50.0%
405
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.3%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 13.0%
59
9.0%
18
9.5%
2
6.6%
6
22.7%
10
11.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
199
100.0%
21
100.0%
91
100.0%
44

810


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
82
37.5%
160
31.6%
65
37.9%
307
No 48.6%
86
49.6%
212
51.9%
107
50.0%
405
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 5.1%
9
12.6%
54
15.5%
32
11.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
427
100.0%
206

810


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
68
29.4%
55
40.8%
80
40.9%
65
29.3%
39
37.9%
307
No 45.2%
61
60.4%
113
50.5%
99
45.3%
72
45.1%
60
50.0%
405
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 4.4%
6
10.2%
19
7.7%
15
13.8%
22
24.8%
33
11.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
187
100.0%
196
100.0%
159
100.0%
133

810


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
4
29.5%
81
43.1%
165
44.8%
56
37.8%
306
No 50.0%
13
53.5%
147
49.1%
188
45.6%
57
50.1%
405
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 34.6%
9
16.7%
46
7.3%
28
9.6%
12
11.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
275
100.0%
383
100.0%
125

809


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
20
34.9%
51
42.1%
230
8.7%
6
37.9%
307
No 51.0%
25
54.1%
79
51.1%
279
31.9%
22
50.0%
405
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 8.2%
4
10.3%
15
6.6%
36
58.0%
40
11.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
146
100.0%
546
100.0%
69

810


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
12
33.8%
69
37.1%
101
33.3%
43
47.1%
82
37.9%
307
No 51.6%
16
50.0%
102
52.2%
142
51.9%
67
44.8%
78
50.0%
405
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 9.7%
3
16.2%
33
10.3%
28
14.0%
18
7.5%
13
11.7%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
204
100.0%
272
100.0%
129
100.0%
174

810


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
161
33.9%
108
30.6%
38
38.0%
307
No 47.4%
173
53.6%
171
49.2%
61
50.1%
405
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 8.2%
30
12.5%
40
18.5%
23
11.5%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
319
100.0%
124

808

Bookmark and Share