General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KID5UP

Do you have any children older than 5?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 870 60.2% 60.2% -.48
No 553 38.3% 98.5% .47
No answer 22 1.5% 100% 7.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.4%
369
63.3%
501
60.2%
870
No 42.0%
275
35.1%
278
38.3%
553
No answer 1.5%
10
1.5%
12
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
676
70.2%
139
52.9%
55
60.2%
870
No 39.5%
451
28.8%
57
43.3%
45
38.3%
553
No answer 1.4%
16
1.0%
2
3.8%
4
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
517
60.3%
223
65.4%
17
41.4%
82
45.6%
31
60.2%
870
No 33.7%
264
38.4%
142
30.8%
8
54.0%
107
47.1%
32
38.3%
553
No answer 0.3%
2
1.4%
5
3.8%
1
4.5%
9
7.4%
5
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
47
75.2%
512
75.5%
311
60.2%
870
No 85.2%
300
23.1%
157
23.3%
96
38.3%
553
No answer 1.4%
5
1.8%
12
1.2%
5
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
44
55.3%
189
71.0%
206
81.3%
230
81.4%
201
60.3%
870
No 82.9%
233
43.0%
147
27.6%
80
17.0%
48
17.8%
44
38.3%
552
No answer 1.4%
4
1.8%
6
1.4%
4
1.8%
5
0.8%
2
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
68
66.8%
396
51.6%
310
57.1%
92
60.2%
866
No 17.9%
15
32.0%
190
46.4%
279
41.6%
67
38.3%
551
No answer 1.2%
1
1.2%
7
2.0%
12
1.2%
2
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
100
53.3%
169
61.9%
488
64.6%
113
60.2%
870
No 37.8%
62
44.8%
142
37.3%
294
31.4%
55
38.3%
553
No answer 1.2%
2
1.9%
6
0.9%
7
4.0%
7
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
43
61.7%
213
64.9%
320
55.6%
144
54.3%
150
60.2%
870
No 40.3%
29
35.7%
123
34.7%
171
44.0%
114
42.0%
116
38.3%
553
No answer 0.0%
0
2.6%
9
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
3.6%
10
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
422
59.9%
296
55.9%
151
60.3%
869
No 36.0%
244
39.1%
193
42.2%
114
38.2%
551
No answer 1.6%
11
1.0%
5
1.9%
5
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share