General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PUBSCH

Do/did all of your children attend public school for all of their elementary and high school education?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 694 77.8% 77.8% -.32
No 161 18% 95.9% .3
No answer 37 4.1% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
299
77.0%
395
77.8%
694
No 17.4%
66
18.5%
95
18.0%
161
No answer 3.7%
14
4.5%
23
4.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
513

892


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
533
80.1%
113
81.4%
48
77.8%
694
No 18.5%
128
18.4%
26
11.9%
7
18.0%
161
No answer 4.5%
31
1.4%
2
6.8%
4
4.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
141
100.0%
59

892


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 83.2%
432
67.1%
153
66.7%
12
80.2%
73
66.7%
24
77.8%
694
No 15.6%
81
26.8%
61
27.8%
5
8.8%
8
16.7%
6
18.0%
161
No answer 1.2%
6
6.1%
14
5.6%
1
11.0%
10
16.7%
6
4.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
228
100.0%
18
100.0%
91
100.0%
36

892


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
41
77.7%
407
77.8%
246
77.8%
694
No 11.5%
6
19.5%
102
16.8%
53
18.0%
161
No answer 9.6%
5
2.9%
15
5.4%
17
4.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
524
100.0%
316

892


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
39
85.1%
166
77.1%
162
76.2%
179
72.9%
148
77.9%
694
No 8.3%
4
11.8%
23
20.0%
42
19.6%
46
22.7%
46
18.1%
161
No answer 10.4%
5
3.1%
6
2.9%
6
4.3%
10
4.4%
9
4.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
195
100.0%
210
100.0%
235
100.0%
203

891


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
58
81.9%
330
74.2%
239
67.0%
63
77.7%
690
No 8.7%
6
14.6%
59
20.8%
67
30.9%
29
18.1%
161
No answer 7.2%
5
3.5%
14
5.0%
16
2.1%
2
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
403
100.0%
322
100.0%
94

888


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
84
80.0%
140
77.0%
381
74.2%
89
77.8%
694
No 11.8%
12
13.7%
24
20.8%
103
18.3%
22
18.0%
161
No answer 5.9%
6
6.3%
11
2.2%
11
7.5%
9
4.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
175
100.0%
495
100.0%
120

892


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
34
77.9%
173
75.2%
242
84.1%
122
76.9%
123
77.8%
694
No 18.6%
8
16.7%
37
22.4%
72
13.1%
19
15.6%
25
18.0%
161
No answer 2.3%
1
5.4%
12
2.5%
8
2.8%
4
7.5%
12
4.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
222
100.0%
322
100.0%
145
100.0%
160

892


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
341
77.4%
233
76.9%
120
78.0%
694
No 16.6%
72
19.6%
59
19.2%
30
18.1%
161
No answer 4.6%
20
3.0%
9
3.8%
6
3.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
301
100.0%
156

890

Bookmark and Share