General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMESCH

Which types of school do/did your children attend: Home schooling
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 38 19.2% 19.2% -.77
No 117 59.1% 78.3% -.44
No answer 43 21.7% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
13
21.2%
25
19.2%
38
No 63.8%
51
55.9%
66
59.1%
117
No answer 20.0%
16
22.9%
27
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
118

198


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
33
14.3%
4
9.1%
1
19.2%
38
No 56.6%
90
75.0%
21
54.5%
6
59.1%
117
No answer 22.6%
36
10.7%
3
36.4%
4
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
28
100.0%
11

198


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
20
22.7%
17
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
19.2%
38
No 63.2%
55
58.7%
44
83.3%
5
38.9%
7
50.0%
6
59.1%
117
No answer 13.8%
12
18.7%
14
16.7%
1
55.6%
10
50.0%
6
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
75
100.0%
6
100.0%
18
100.0%
12

198


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
2
23.9%
28
11.4%
8
19.2%
38
No 36.4%
4
60.7%
71
60.0%
42
59.1%
117
No answer 45.5%
5
15.4%
18
28.6%
20
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
117
100.0%
70

198


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
2
24.1%
7
20.8%
10
17.9%
10
16.4%
9
19.3%
38
No 22.2%
2
51.7%
15
62.5%
30
62.5%
35
63.6%
35
59.4%
117
No answer 55.6%
5
24.1%
7
16.7%
8
19.6%
11
20.0%
11
21.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
56
100.0%
55

197


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
1
21.9%
16
16.9%
14
22.6%
7
19.2%
38
No 45.5%
5
54.8%
40
61.4%
51
67.7%
21
59.1%
117
No answer 45.5%
5
23.3%
17
21.7%
18
9.7%
3
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
83
100.0%
31

198


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
1
8.6%
3
25.4%
29
16.1%
5
19.2%
38
No 50.0%
9
60.0%
21
61.4%
70
54.8%
17
59.1%
117
No answer 44.4%
8
31.4%
11
13.2%
15
29.0%
9
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
35
100.0%
114
100.0%
31

198


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
1
16.3%
8
21.3%
17
13.0%
3
24.3%
9
19.2%
38
No 77.8%
7
53.1%
26
68.8%
55
65.2%
15
37.8%
14
59.1%
117
No answer 11.1%
1
30.6%
15
10.0%
8
21.7%
5
37.8%
14
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
49
100.0%
80
100.0%
23
100.0%
37

198


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
12
27.9%
19
19.4%
7
19.4%
38
No 64.1%
59
57.4%
39
52.8%
19
59.7%
117
No answer 22.8%
21
14.7%
10
27.8%
10
20.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
68
100.0%
36

196

Bookmark and Share