General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CATHSCH

Which types of school do/did your children attend: Catholic school
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 69 34.8% 34.8% -.7
No 86 43.4% 78.3% -.38
No answer 43 21.7% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
29
33.9%
40
34.8%
69
No 43.8%
35
43.2%
51
43.4%
86
No answer 20.0%
16
22.9%
27
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
118

198


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
51
46.4%
13
45.5%
5
34.8%
69
No 45.3%
72
42.9%
12
18.2%
2
43.4%
86
No answer 22.6%
36
10.7%
3
36.4%
4
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
28
100.0%
11

198


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
20
57.3%
43
16.7%
1
16.7%
3
16.7%
2
34.8%
69
No 63.2%
55
24.0%
18
66.7%
4
27.8%
5
33.3%
4
43.4%
86
No answer 13.8%
12
18.7%
14
16.7%
1
55.6%
10
50.0%
6
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
75
100.0%
6
100.0%
18
100.0%
12

198


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
4
34.2%
40
35.7%
25
34.8%
69
No 18.2%
2
50.4%
59
35.7%
25
43.4%
86
No answer 45.5%
5
15.4%
18
28.6%
20
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
117
100.0%
70

198


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
31.0%
9
37.5%
18
32.1%
18
43.6%
24
35.0%
69
No 44.4%
4
44.8%
13
45.8%
22
48.2%
27
36.4%
20
43.7%
86
No answer 55.6%
5
24.1%
7
16.7%
8
19.6%
11
20.0%
11
21.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
56
100.0%
55

197


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
2
37.0%
27
36.1%
30
32.3%
10
34.8%
69
No 36.4%
4
39.7%
29
42.2%
35
58.1%
18
43.4%
86
No answer 45.5%
5
23.3%
17
21.7%
18
9.7%
3
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
83
100.0%
31

198


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
6
31.4%
11
35.1%
40
38.7%
12
34.8%
69
No 22.2%
4
37.1%
13
51.8%
59
32.3%
10
43.4%
86
No answer 44.4%
8
31.4%
11
13.2%
15
29.0%
9
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
35
100.0%
114
100.0%
31

198


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
4
36.7%
18
36.3%
29
26.1%
6
32.4%
12
34.8%
69
No 44.4%
4
32.7%
16
53.8%
43
52.2%
12
29.7%
11
43.4%
86
No answer 11.1%
1
30.6%
15
10.0%
8
21.7%
5
37.8%
14
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
49
100.0%
80
100.0%
23
100.0%
37

198


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
34
33.8%
23
33.3%
12
35.2%
69
No 40.2%
37
51.5%
35
38.9%
14
43.9%
86
No answer 22.8%
21
14.7%
10
27.8%
10
20.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
68
100.0%
36

196

Bookmark and Share