General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHRISSCH

Which types of school do/did your children attend: Christian school (not Catholic)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 36 18.2% 18.2% -.78
No 119 60.1% 78.3% -.44
No answer 43 21.7% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
19
14.4%
17
18.2%
36
No 56.3%
45
62.7%
74
60.1%
119
No answer 20.0%
16
22.9%
27
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
118

198


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
30
21.4%
6
0.0%
0
18.2%
36
No 58.5%
93
67.9%
19
63.6%
7
60.1%
119
No answer 22.6%
36
10.7%
3
36.4%
4
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
28
100.0%
11

198


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
25
6.7%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
33.3%
4
18.2%
36
No 57.5%
50
74.7%
56
83.3%
5
33.3%
6
16.7%
2
60.1%
119
No answer 13.8%
12
18.7%
14
16.7%
1
55.6%
10
50.0%
6
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
75
100.0%
6
100.0%
18
100.0%
12

198


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
1
20.5%
24
15.7%
11
18.2%
36
No 45.5%
5
64.1%
75
55.7%
39
60.1%
119
No answer 45.5%
5
15.4%
18
28.6%
20
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
117
100.0%
70

198


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
1
24.1%
7
16.7%
8
25.0%
14
10.9%
6
18.3%
36
No 33.3%
3
51.7%
15
66.7%
32
55.4%
31
69.1%
38
60.4%
119
No answer 55.6%
5
24.1%
7
16.7%
8
19.6%
11
20.0%
11
21.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
56
100.0%
55

197


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
2
19.2%
14
16.9%
14
19.4%
6
18.2%
36
No 36.4%
4
57.5%
42
61.4%
51
71.0%
22
60.1%
119
No answer 45.5%
5
23.3%
17
21.7%
18
9.7%
3
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
83
100.0%
31

198


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
4
8.6%
3
21.9%
25
12.9%
4
18.2%
36
No 33.3%
6
60.0%
21
64.9%
74
58.1%
18
60.1%
119
No answer 44.4%
8
31.4%
11
13.2%
15
29.0%
9
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
35
100.0%
114
100.0%
31

198


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
1
16.3%
8
23.8%
19
30.4%
7
2.7%
1
18.2%
36
No 77.8%
7
53.1%
26
66.3%
53
47.8%
11
59.5%
22
60.1%
119
No answer 11.1%
1
30.6%
15
10.0%
8
21.7%
5
37.8%
14
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
49
100.0%
80
100.0%
23
100.0%
37

198


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
12
29.4%
20
11.1%
4
18.4%
36
No 64.1%
59
55.9%
38
61.1%
22
60.7%
119
No answer 22.8%
21
14.7%
10
27.8%
10
20.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
68
100.0%
36

196

Bookmark and Share