General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELSCH

Which types of school do/did your children attend: Other church-affiliated school (not Christian)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4 2% 2% -.86
No 151 76.3% 78.3% -.52
No answer 43 21.7% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
2
1.7%
2
2.0%
4
No 77.5%
62
75.4%
89
76.3%
151
No answer 20.0%
16
22.9%
27
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
118

198


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.0%
4
No 75.5%
120
89.3%
25
54.5%
6
76.3%
151
No answer 22.6%
36
10.7%
3
36.4%
4
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
28
100.0%
11

198


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
1
2.7%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
No 85.1%
74
78.7%
59
66.7%
4
44.4%
8
50.0%
6
76.3%
151
No answer 13.8%
12
18.7%
14
16.7%
1
55.6%
10
50.0%
6
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
75
100.0%
6
100.0%
18
100.0%
12

198


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.9%
2
2.0%
4
No 54.5%
6
82.9%
97
68.6%
48
76.3%
151
No answer 45.5%
5
15.4%
18
28.6%
20
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
117
100.0%
70

198


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.8%
1
3.6%
2
2.0%
4
No 44.4%
4
75.9%
22
81.3%
39
78.6%
44
76.4%
42
76.6%
151
No answer 55.6%
5
24.1%
7
16.7%
8
19.6%
11
20.0%
11
21.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
56
100.0%
55

197


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
2.0%
4
No 54.5%
6
74.0%
54
78.3%
65
83.9%
26
76.3%
151
No answer 45.5%
5
23.3%
17
21.7%
18
9.7%
3
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
83
100.0%
31

198


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
1
2.9%
1
0.9%
1
3.2%
1
2.0%
4
No 50.0%
9
65.7%
23
86.0%
98
67.7%
21
76.3%
151
No answer 44.4%
8
31.4%
11
13.2%
15
29.0%
9
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
35
100.0%
114
100.0%
31

198


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
No 88.9%
8
69.4%
34
85.0%
68
78.3%
18
62.2%
23
76.3%
151
No answer 11.1%
1
30.6%
15
10.0%
8
21.7%
5
37.8%
14
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
49
100.0%
80
100.0%
23
100.0%
37

198


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
1
2.9%
2
2.8%
1
2.0%
4
No 76.1%
70
82.4%
56
69.4%
25
77.0%
151
No answer 22.8%
21
14.7%
10
27.8%
10
20.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
68
100.0%
36

196

Bookmark and Share