General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHSCH

Which types of school do/did your children attend: Other
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 16 8.1% 8.1% -.83
No 139 70.2% 78.3% -.49
No answer 43 21.7% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
5
9.3%
11
8.1%
16
No 73.8%
59
67.8%
80
70.2%
139
No answer 20.0%
16
22.9%
27
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
118

198


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
12
3.6%
1
27.3%
3
8.1%
16
No 69.8%
111
85.7%
24
36.4%
4
70.2%
139
No answer 22.6%
36
10.7%
3
36.4%
4
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
28
100.0%
11

198


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
7
10.7%
8
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
16
No 78.2%
68
70.7%
53
66.7%
4
44.4%
8
50.0%
6
70.2%
139
No answer 13.8%
12
18.7%
14
16.7%
1
55.6%
10
50.0%
6
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
75
100.0%
6
100.0%
18
100.0%
12

198


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
1
8.5%
10
7.1%
5
8.1%
16
No 45.5%
5
76.1%
89
64.3%
45
70.2%
139
No answer 45.5%
5
15.4%
18
28.6%
20
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
117
100.0%
70

198


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
7.1%
4
10.9%
6
8.1%
16
No 22.2%
2
75.9%
22
75.0%
36
73.2%
41
69.1%
38
70.6%
139
No answer 55.6%
5
24.1%
7
16.7%
8
19.6%
11
20.0%
11
21.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
56
100.0%
55

197


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
1
9.6%
7
6.0%
5
9.7%
3
8.1%
16
No 45.5%
5
67.1%
49
72.3%
60
80.6%
25
70.2%
139
No answer 45.5%
5
23.3%
17
21.7%
18
9.7%
3
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
83
100.0%
31

198


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
2
14.3%
5
7.9%
9
0.0%
0
8.1%
16
No 44.4%
8
54.3%
19
78.9%
90
71.0%
22
70.2%
139
No answer 44.4%
8
31.4%
11
13.2%
15
29.0%
9
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
35
100.0%
114
100.0%
31

198


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
10.2%
5
7.5%
6
8.7%
2
8.1%
3
8.1%
16
No 88.9%
8
59.2%
29
82.5%
66
69.6%
16
54.1%
20
70.2%
139
No answer 11.1%
1
30.6%
15
10.0%
8
21.7%
5
37.8%
14
21.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
49
100.0%
80
100.0%
23
100.0%
37

198


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
10
2.9%
2
11.1%
4
8.2%
16
No 66.3%
61
82.4%
56
61.1%
22
70.9%
139
No answer 22.8%
21
14.7%
10
27.8%
10
20.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
68
100.0%
36

196

Bookmark and Share