General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOPREL

As an adult, have you ever shopped around for a church or synagogue--that is, gone to different churches or synagogues or other places of worship in order to compare and decide which one you wanted to attend regularly?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 561 38.8% 38.8% -.78
No 870 60.2% 99% .37
Don't know 1 .1% 99.1% 7.29
No answer 13 .9% 100% 8.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
219
43.2%
342
38.8%
561
No 65.6%
429
55.8%
441
60.2%
870
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
6
0.9%
7
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.9%
445
44.9%
89
26.0%
27
38.8%
561
No 60.0%
686
54.5%
108
73.1%
76
60.2%
870
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
11
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
388
25.4%
94
38.5%
10
22.7%
45
35.3%
24
38.8%
561
No 50.2%
393
73.5%
272
61.5%
16
75.8%
150
57.4%
39
60.2%
870
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
7.4%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
106
44.1%
300
37.6%
155
38.8%
561
No 68.5%
241
55.4%
377
61.2%
252
60.2%
870
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
5
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
77
43.9%
150
46.6%
135
42.8%
121
31.6%
78
38.9%
561
No 71.5%
201
55.3%
189
52.4%
152
56.9%
161
66.8%
165
60.2%
868
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
3
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
26
33.1%
196
43.8%
263
46.0%
74
38.8%
559
No 67.9%
57
66.4%
394
54.7%
329
53.4%
86
60.2%
866
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.3%
8
0.6%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
55
33.4%
106
43.3%
342
33.1%
58
38.8%
561
No 65.2%
107
65.0%
206
56.1%
443
65.1%
114
60.2%
870
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
2
1.6%
5
0.5%
4
1.1%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
17
38.3%
132
38.1%
188
42.9%
111
40.9%
113
38.8%
561
No 76.4%
55
60.0%
207
61.5%
303
56.8%
147
57.2%
158
60.2%
870
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
253
46.2%
228
29.6%
80
38.9%
561
No 61.6%
417
53.2%
263
69.6%
188
60.2%
868
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
7
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share