General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOPMOVE

Thinking about the time you most recently looked for a church or synagogue, was it because you had moved?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 265 46.2% 46.2% -.55
No 293 51% 97.2% .2
No answer 16 2.8% 100% 5.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
102
46.7%
163
46.2%
265
No 51.6%
116
50.7%
177
51.0%
293
No answer 3.1%
7
2.6%
9
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
349

574


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
220
36.7%
33
42.9%
12
46.2%
265
No 49.1%
224
60.0%
54
53.6%
15
51.0%
293
No answer 2.6%
12
3.3%
3
3.6%
1
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
90
100.0%
28

574


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
197
44.9%
44
40.0%
4
27.1%
13
24.1%
7
46.2%
265
No 48.3%
188
51.0%
50
60.0%
6
66.7%
32
58.6%
17
51.0%
293
No answer 1.0%
4
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
17.2%
5
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
98
100.0%
10
100.0%
48
100.0%
29

574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
44
47.0%
143
49.1%
78
46.2%
265
No 55.9%
62
51.0%
155
47.8%
76
51.0%
293
No answer 4.5%
5
2.0%
6
3.1%
5
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
304
100.0%
159

574


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
30
47.7%
73
46.4%
64
46.7%
57
50.6%
41
46.2%
265
No 58.8%
47
49.0%
75
51.4%
71
51.6%
63
45.7%
37
51.0%
293
No answer 3.8%
3
3.3%
5
2.2%
3
1.6%
2
3.7%
3
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
153
100.0%
138
100.0%
122
100.0%
81

574


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
13
43.7%
87
46.9%
127
50.7%
38
46.3%
265
No 48.1%
13
54.3%
108
49.4%
134
48.0%
36
50.9%
291
No answer 3.7%
1
2.0%
4
3.7%
10
1.3%
1
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
199
100.0%
271
100.0%
75

572


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
32
38.7%
43
47.1%
163
45.0%
27
46.2%
265
No 38.6%
22
56.8%
63
51.4%
178
50.0%
30
51.0%
293
No answer 5.3%
3
4.5%
5
1.4%
5
5.0%
3
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
111
100.0%
346
100.0%
60

574


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
8
45.7%
63
50.0%
95
45.0%
50
41.5%
49
46.2%
265
No 52.9%
9
50.0%
69
47.9%
91
54.1%
60
54.2%
64
51.0%
293
No answer 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
2.1%
4
0.9%
1
4.2%
5
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
138
100.0%
190
100.0%
111
100.0%
118

574


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
107
53.9%
124
41.5%
34
46.3%
265
No 55.4%
144
44.8%
103
56.1%
46
51.2%
293
No answer 3.5%
9
1.3%
3
2.4%
2
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
230
100.0%
82

572

Bookmark and Share