General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEBLKS

Would you favor living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were blacks?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 212 11.3% 11.3% -1.62
Favor 245 13.1% 24.4% -.86
Neither favor nor oppose 839 44.8% 69.3% -.1
Oppose 355 19% 88.2% .65
Strongly oppose 182 9.7% 98% 1.41
Don't know 23 1.2% 99.2% 3.68
No answer 15 .8% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 10.2%
83
12.2%
129
11.3%
212
Favor 12.5%
101
13.6%
144
13.1%
245
Neither favor nor oppose 44.0%
357
45.5%
482
44.8%
839
Oppose 20.8%
169
17.5%
186
19.0%
355
Strongly oppose 10.1%
82
9.4%
100
9.7%
182
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.3%
14
1.2%
23
No answer 1.2%
10
0.5%
5
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 7.0%
104
35.3%
90
14.1%
18
11.3%
212
Favor 12.1%
180
17.3%
44
16.4%
21
13.1%
245
Neither favor nor oppose 46.6%
694
36.5%
93
40.6%
52
44.8%
839
Oppose 22.0%
328
5.1%
13
10.9%
14
19.0%
355
Strongly oppose 10.4%
155
3.1%
8
14.8%
19
9.7%
182
Don't know 1.1%
17
1.6%
4
1.6%
2
1.2%
23
No answer 0.7%
10
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.8%
119
9.6%
44
8.8%
3
12.7%
34
12.0%
12
11.3%
212
Favor 12.3%
124
14.2%
65
5.9%
2
13.1%
35
19.0%
19
13.1%
245
Neither favor nor oppose 43.4%
439
47.7%
219
50.0%
17
46.8%
125
39.0%
39
44.8%
839
Oppose 19.9%
201
19.2%
88
23.5%
8
16.1%
43
15.0%
15
19.0%
355
Strongly oppose 10.8%
109
7.4%
34
11.8%
4
9.4%
25
10.0%
10
9.7%
182
Don't know 1.1%
11
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.0%
3
1.2%
23
No answer 0.8%
8
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.0%
2
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly favor 16.9%
73
8.5%
78
11.6%
61
11.3%
212
Favor 14.6%
63
12.6%
115
12.7%
67
13.1%
245
Neither favor nor oppose 47.0%
203
46.0%
420
41.1%
216
44.8%
839
Oppose 15.5%
67
19.1%
174
21.7%
114
19.0%
355
Strongly oppose 5.3%
23
11.5%
105
10.3%
54
9.7%
182
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
15
1.5%
8
1.2%
23
No answer 0.7%
3
0.7%
6
1.1%
6
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly favor 17.3%
60
11.0%
52
11.4%
43
10.4%
38
5.9%
18
11.3%
211
Favor 13.6%
47
14.4%
68
14.3%
54
11.0%
40
11.7%
36
13.1%
245
Neither favor nor oppose 47.4%
164
47.9%
226
45.8%
173
49.5%
180
30.9%
95
44.9%
838
Oppose 14.2%
49
16.9%
80
15.9%
60
17.6%
64
32.6%
100
18.9%
353
Strongly oppose 6.9%
24
7.4%
35
10.1%
38
10.4%
38
15.3%
47
9.7%
182
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.3%
6
1.9%
7
0.5%
2
2.3%
7
1.2%
23
No answer 0.3%
1
1.1%
5
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
1.3%
4
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly favor 8.3%
8
10.8%
83
11.0%
85
14.7%
33
11.2%
209
Favor 15.6%
15
13.1%
100
13.3%
103
12.1%
27
13.2%
245
Neither favor nor oppose 35.4%
34
45.9%
351
43.6%
338
50.4%
113
44.9%
836
Oppose 20.8%
20
17.9%
137
20.7%
161
15.2%
34
18.9%
352
Strongly oppose 16.7%
16
10.2%
78
9.5%
74
6.3%
14
9.8%
182
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
13
1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
No answer 3.1%
3
0.4%
3
0.8%
6
1.3%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly favor 17.8%
35
15.1%
59
9.5%
102
7.7%
16
11.3%
212
Favor 16.8%
33
14.5%
57
12.8%
138
8.2%
17
13.1%
245
Neither favor nor oppose 41.1%
81
44.9%
176
46.6%
501
39.1%
81
44.8%
839
Oppose 14.2%
28
17.1%
67
19.6%
211
23.7%
49
19.0%
355
Strongly oppose 7.6%
15
7.4%
29
9.7%
104
16.4%
34
9.7%
182
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
11
4.3%
9
1.2%
23
No answer 1.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.7%
8
0.5%
1
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly favor 8.6%
8
10.3%
48
13.9%
89
11.9%
38
8.1%
29
11.3%
212
Favor 15.1%
14
12.7%
59
14.1%
90
12.5%
40
11.8%
42
13.1%
245
Neither favor nor oppose 58.1%
54
47.2%
219
41.5%
265
41.4%
132
47.5%
169
44.8%
839
Oppose 16.1%
15
19.4%
90
18.9%
121
17.6%
56
20.5%
73
19.0%
355
Strongly oppose 1.1%
1
8.6%
40
9.4%
60
13.2%
42
11.0%
39
9.7%
182
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
1.4%
9
2.2%
7
0.3%
1
1.2%
23
No answer 1.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
5
1.3%
4
0.8%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 16.1%
142
5.6%
35
9.7%
35
11.4%
212
Favor 14.4%
127
11.5%
72
12.8%
46
13.1%
245
Neither favor nor oppose 43.0%
380
45.4%
284
48.5%
174
44.9%
838
Oppose 16.3%
144
24.0%
150
16.7%
60
19.0%
354
Strongly oppose 8.0%
71
12.0%
75
10.0%
36
9.7%
182
Don't know 1.2%
11
0.8%
5
1.9%
7
1.2%
23
No answer 0.9%
8
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share