General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARBLK

How would you respond to a close relative marrying a black person?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 251 13.4% 13.4% -1.62
Favor 198 10.6% 24% -.9
Neither favor nor oppose 738 39.4% 63.4% -.17
Oppose 313 16.7% 80.2% .55
Strongly oppose 345 18.4% 98.6% 1.28
Don't know 15 .8% 99.4% 3.45
No answer 11 .6% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.2%
91
15.1%
160
13.4%
251
Favor 10.0%
81
11.0%
117
10.6%
198
Neither favor nor oppose 40.3%
327
38.8%
411
39.4%
738
Oppose 17.5%
142
16.1%
171
16.7%
313
Strongly oppose 19.9%
161
17.4%
184
18.4%
345
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.1%
12
0.8%
15
No answer 0.7%
6
0.5%
5
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 7.5%
111
43.5%
111
22.7%
29
13.4%
251
Favor 9.6%
143
13.7%
35
15.6%
20
10.6%
198
Neither favor nor oppose 40.7%
606
32.5%
83
38.3%
49
39.4%
738
Oppose 19.2%
286
3.9%
10
13.3%
17
16.7%
313
Strongly oppose 21.9%
326
3.5%
9
7.8%
10
18.4%
345
Don't know 0.7%
10
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.4%
6
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 13.5%
136
9.8%
45
2.9%
1
18.4%
49
20.0%
20
13.4%
251
Favor 9.5%
96
12.9%
59
11.8%
4
9.4%
25
14.0%
14
10.6%
198
Neither favor nor oppose 34.8%
352
47.3%
217
44.1%
15
44.9%
120
34.0%
34
39.4%
738
Oppose 18.2%
184
14.2%
65
14.7%
5
16.1%
43
16.0%
16
16.7%
313
Strongly oppose 22.9%
232
14.6%
67
26.5%
9
9.4%
25
12.0%
12
18.4%
345
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
3.0%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly favor 21.5%
93
10.0%
91
12.7%
67
13.4%
251
Favor 14.4%
62
8.8%
80
10.6%
56
10.6%
198
Neither favor nor oppose 40.5%
175
40.9%
373
36.1%
190
39.4%
738
Oppose 14.4%
62
17.6%
161
17.1%
90
16.7%
313
Strongly oppose 8.3%
36
20.9%
191
22.4%
118
18.4%
345
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.4%
13
0.2%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.7%
3
0.4%
4
0.8%
4
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly favor 22.5%
78
13.8%
65
14.6%
55
9.6%
35
5.9%
18
13.4%
251
Favor 12.7%
44
11.4%
54
9.5%
36
11.0%
40
7.8%
24
10.6%
198
Neither favor nor oppose 44.8%
155
43.9%
207
45.0%
170
35.4%
129
24.4%
75
39.4%
736
Oppose 12.1%
42
14.4%
68
15.1%
57
22.3%
81
20.5%
63
16.7%
311
Strongly oppose 7.2%
25
13.8%
65
14.6%
55
21.4%
78
39.7%
122
18.5%
345
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.7%
8
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
1.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly favor 8.3%
8
14.1%
108
13.0%
101
14.7%
33
13.4%
250
Favor 11.5%
11
11.4%
87
9.7%
75
10.3%
23
10.5%
196
Neither favor nor oppose 22.9%
22
35.3%
270
43.0%
334
49.1%
110
39.5%
736
Oppose 16.7%
16
16.1%
123
17.9%
139
14.3%
32
16.7%
310
Strongly oppose 35.4%
34
21.6%
165
15.6%
121
10.3%
23
18.4%
343
Don't know 2.1%
2
1.2%
9
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 3.1%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.9%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly favor 23.4%
46
16.3%
64
11.3%
122
9.2%
19
13.4%
251
Favor 13.2%
26
13.3%
52
10.0%
107
6.3%
13
10.6%
198
Neither favor nor oppose 29.4%
58
37.2%
146
42.5%
457
37.2%
77
39.4%
738
Oppose 15.2%
30
15.1%
59
17.5%
188
17.4%
36
16.7%
313
Strongly oppose 16.8%
33
15.8%
62
17.8%
191
28.5%
59
18.4%
345
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.3%
5
0.7%
7
1.0%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 1.5%
3
1.0%
4
0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly favor 8.6%
8
12.7%
59
16.3%
104
9.7%
31
13.8%
49
13.4%
251
Favor 14.0%
13
10.1%
47
10.2%
65
9.1%
29
12.4%
44
10.6%
198
Neither favor nor oppose 60.2%
56
40.9%
190
35.5%
227
31.7%
101
46.1%
164
39.4%
738
Oppose 9.7%
9
16.4%
76
18.2%
116
16.9%
54
16.3%
58
16.7%
313
Strongly oppose 7.5%
7
18.3%
85
18.9%
121
29.2%
93
11.0%
39
18.4%
345
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
7
0.3%
2
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.6%
5
0.6%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 19.3%
170
5.3%
33
13.4%
48
13.4%
251
Favor 11.6%
102
8.3%
52
12.0%
43
10.6%
197
Neither favor nor oppose 38.1%
336
39.7%
248
42.6%
153
39.5%
737
Oppose 12.9%
114
23.4%
146
14.8%
53
16.8%
313
Strongly oppose 17.0%
150
23.0%
144
14.2%
51
18.5%
345
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.2%
1
2.2%
8
0.8%
15
No answer 0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share