General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACWORK

If employed: Are the people who work where you work all white, mostly white, about half and half, mostly black, or all black?
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) About half and half
  4) Mostly Black
  5) All Black
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All white 366 28.9% 28.9% -.85
Mostly white 581 45.8% 74.7% -.13
About half and half 224 17.7% 92.4% .58
Mostly Black 46 3.6% 96% 1.29
All Black 13 1% 97% 2.01
Don't know 17 1.3% 98.3% 4.15
No answer 21 1.7% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All white 24.5%
147
32.8%
219
28.9%
366
Mostly white 47.7%
286
44.2%
295
45.8%
581
About half and half 19.2%
115
16.3%
109
17.7%
224
Mostly Black 3.7%
22
3.6%
24
3.6%
46
All Black 1.3%
8
0.7%
5
1.0%
13
Don't know 1.7%
10
1.0%
7
1.3%
17
No answer 2.0%
12
1.3%
9
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
668

1268


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All white 32.0%
322
15.4%
27
19.8%
17
28.9%
366
Mostly white 48.9%
492
30.3%
53
41.9%
36
45.8%
581
About half and half 13.8%
139
35.4%
62
26.7%
23
17.7%
224
Mostly Black 2.0%
20
12.6%
22
4.7%
4
3.6%
46
All Black 0.4%
4
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
Don't know 1.3%
13
0.6%
1
3.5%
3
1.3%
17
No answer 1.7%
17
0.6%
1
3.5%
3
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
175
100.0%
86

1268


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All white 29.3%
197
27.4%
84
20.0%
5
30.4%
58
30.6%
22
28.9%
366
Mostly white 44.1%
297
49.2%
151
72.0%
18
46.1%
88
37.5%
27
45.8%
581
About half and half 18.6%
125
17.6%
54
4.0%
1
14.7%
28
22.2%
16
17.7%
224
Mostly Black 4.9%
33
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.8%
2
3.6%
46
All Black 1.2%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
7
5.6%
4
1.3%
17
No answer 1.6%
11
1.6%
5
4.0%
1
1.6%
3
1.4%
1
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
307
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
72

1268


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
All white 26.4%
87
29.7%
185
29.4%
93
28.8%
365
Mostly white 46.2%
152
47.1%
293
43.0%
136
45.9%
581
About half and half 17.6%
58
16.9%
105
19.3%
61
17.7%
224
Mostly Black 4.6%
15
2.4%
15
5.1%
16
3.6%
46
All Black 1.8%
6
0.8%
5
0.6%
2
1.0%
13
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.4%
9
1.3%
4
1.3%
17
No answer 2.1%
7
1.6%
10
1.3%
4
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
622
100.0%
316

1267


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
All white 31.1%
79
26.7%
101
30.2%
101
24.3%
60
47.2%
25
28.9%
366
Mostly white 45.7%
116
44.4%
168
47.3%
158
49.0%
121
34.0%
18
45.9%
581
About half and half 16.1%
41
19.8%
75
17.1%
57
17.8%
44
11.3%
6
17.6%
223
Mostly Black 3.1%
8
4.8%
18
3.0%
10
4.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
46
All Black 1.6%
4
1.3%
5
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.3%
5
1.8%
6
0.8%
2
3.8%
2
1.3%
17
No answer 1.6%
4
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
8
3.8%
2
1.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
378
100.0%
334
100.0%
247
100.0%
53

1266


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
All white 27.3%
9
32.8%
153
26.4%
160
27.7%
44
29.0%
366
Mostly white 36.4%
12
38.2%
178
48.3%
293
59.1%
94
45.6%
577
About half and half 24.2%
8
19.3%
90
18.5%
112
8.8%
14
17.7%
224
Mostly Black 6.1%
2
4.5%
21
3.5%
21
1.3%
2
3.6%
46
All Black 3.0%
1
1.5%
7
0.7%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
13
Don't know 3.0%
1
1.3%
6
1.5%
9
0.6%
1
1.3%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
11
1.2%
7
1.9%
3
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
466
100.0%
606
100.0%
159

1264


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
All white 40.0%
34
27.2%
66
29.1%
241
22.3%
25
28.9%
366
Mostly white 27.1%
23
46.9%
114
49.0%
406
33.9%
38
45.8%
581
About half and half 22.4%
19
16.5%
40
16.2%
134
27.7%
31
17.7%
224
Mostly Black 5.9%
5
4.9%
12
3.0%
25
3.6%
4
3.6%
46
All Black 2.4%
2
1.6%
4
0.5%
4
2.7%
3
1.0%
13
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
8
4.5%
5
1.3%
17
No answer 1.2%
1
1.6%
4
1.2%
10
5.4%
6
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
243
100.0%
828
100.0%
112

1268


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
All white 38.2%
21
31.5%
97
27.1%
114
25.9%
58
29.2%
76
28.9%
366
Mostly white 41.8%
23
52.3%
161
39.0%
164
42.9%
96
52.7%
137
45.8%
581
About half and half 16.4%
9
11.4%
35
24.7%
104
20.1%
45
11.9%
31
17.7%
224
Mostly Black 0.0%
0
1.9%
6
5.5%
23
6.7%
15
0.8%
2
3.6%
46
All Black 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.4%
6
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
13
Don't know 3.6%
2
1.0%
3
1.2%
5
0.9%
2
1.9%
5
1.3%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.2%
5
2.7%
6
2.7%
7
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
308
100.0%
421
100.0%
224
100.0%
260

1268


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
All white 27.3%
159
27.9%
122
33.6%
82
28.7%
363
Mostly white 43.8%
255
52.2%
228
39.8%
97
45.9%
580
About half and half 19.9%
116
14.4%
63
18.0%
44
17.7%
223
Mostly Black 5.2%
30
2.5%
11
2.0%
5
3.6%
46
All Black 1.2%
7
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
1.0%
13
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.9%
4
2.5%
6
1.3%
17
No answer 1.4%
8
1.4%
6
2.9%
7
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
437
100.0%
244

1263

Bookmark and Share