General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFF

What do you think the chances are these days that a white person won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified black person gets one instead?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 359 19.1% 19.1% -.96
Somewhat likely 861 45.7% 64.8% -.27
Not very likely 577 30.7% 95.5% .41
Don't know 57 3% 98.5% 3.81
No answer 28 1.5% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 19.5%
155
18.8%
204
19.1%
359
Somewhat likely 45.1%
358
46.2%
503
45.7%
861
Not very likely 31.5%
250
30.1%
327
30.7%
577
Don't know 2.0%
16
3.8%
41
3.0%
57
No answer 1.9%
15
1.2%
13
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
1088

1882


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 20.6%
307
10.9%
29
18.5%
23
19.1%
359
Somewhat likely 50.0%
746
25.3%
67
38.7%
48
45.7%
861
Not very likely 25.5%
381
58.1%
154
33.9%
42
30.7%
577
Don't know 2.4%
36
4.5%
12
7.3%
9
3.0%
57
No answer 1.5%
23
1.1%
3
1.6%
2
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
265
100.0%
124

1882


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 20.5%
210
19.5%
90
11.8%
4
12.5%
33
22.4%
22
19.1%
359
Somewhat likely 44.2%
453
51.2%
236
41.2%
14
44.9%
119
39.8%
39
45.7%
861
Not very likely 31.6%
324
23.2%
107
38.2%
13
37.0%
98
35.7%
35
30.7%
577
Don't know 2.5%
26
4.1%
19
8.8%
3
3.0%
8
1.0%
1
3.0%
57
No answer 1.1%
11
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
1.0%
1
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
461
100.0%
34
100.0%
265
100.0%
98

1882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very likely 12.2%
54
21.9%
194
20.1%
111
19.1%
359
Somewhat likely 44.9%
198
46.8%
415
44.8%
248
45.8%
861
Not very likely 39.0%
172
28.1%
249
28.0%
155
30.6%
576
Don't know 2.3%
10
2.0%
18
5.2%
29
3.0%
57
No answer 1.6%
7
1.2%
11
1.8%
10
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
887
100.0%
553

1881


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very likely 15.3%
54
17.5%
80
20.4%
78
23.7%
88
18.8%
59
19.1%
359
Somewhat likely 45.2%
160
45.1%
206
44.9%
172
44.4%
165
50.3%
158
45.8%
861
Not very likely 36.4%
129
33.0%
151
31.6%
121
28.2%
105
22.0%
69
30.6%
575
Don't know 2.0%
7
3.1%
14
1.3%
5
2.7%
10
6.7%
21
3.0%
57
No answer 1.1%
4
1.3%
6
1.8%
7
1.1%
4
2.2%
7
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
457
100.0%
383
100.0%
372
100.0%
314

1880


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very likely 25.0%
28
21.9%
168
17.4%
138
11.7%
24
19.1%
358
Somewhat likely 35.7%
40
43.2%
331
48.8%
386
48.5%
100
45.7%
857
Not very likely 28.6%
32
30.4%
233
30.3%
240
34.0%
70
30.7%
575
Don't know 7.1%
8
3.4%
26
2.1%
17
2.9%
6
3.0%
57
No answer 3.6%
4
1.0%
8
1.3%
10
2.9%
6
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
766
100.0%
791
100.0%
206

1875


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very likely 16.7%
34
20.4%
85
19.2%
199
18.4%
41
19.1%
359
Somewhat likely 45.1%
92
42.8%
178
47.8%
497
42.2%
94
45.7%
861
Not very likely 31.4%
64
33.4%
139
29.9%
311
28.3%
63
30.7%
577
Don't know 4.4%
9
2.6%
11
1.8%
19
8.1%
18
3.0%
57
No answer 2.5%
5
0.7%
3
1.3%
13
3.1%
7
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
416
100.0%
1039
100.0%
223

1882


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very likely 19.8%
18
20.6%
94
21.9%
139
19.6%
64
11.8%
44
19.1%
359
Somewhat likely 47.3%
43
48.0%
219
44.7%
284
43.1%
141
46.8%
174
45.7%
861
Not very likely 27.5%
25
26.8%
122
28.5%
181
32.1%
105
38.7%
144
30.7%
577
Don't know 3.3%
3
2.6%
12
4.1%
26
3.4%
11
1.3%
5
3.0%
57
No answer 2.2%
2
2.0%
9
0.9%
6
1.8%
6
1.3%
5
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
456
100.0%
636
100.0%
327
100.0%
372

1882


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 16.2%
143
22.6%
143
20.1%
72
19.1%
358
Somewhat likely 43.3%
383
50.1%
317
44.1%
158
45.8%
858
Not very likely 36.0%
318
23.5%
149
30.2%
108
30.7%
575
Don't know 2.9%
26
2.4%
15
4.5%
16
3.0%
57
No answer 1.6%
14
1.4%
9
1.1%
4
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
633
100.0%
358

1875

Bookmark and Share