General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VISITART

Last 12 months did you: Visit an art museum or gallery.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 527 36.5% 36.5% -.87
No 907 62.8% 99.2% .39
Don't know 1 .1% 99.3% 7.94
No answer 10 .7% 100% 9.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
238
36.5%
289
36.5%
527
No 63.1%
413
62.5%
494
62.8%
907
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
8
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
441
23.7%
47
37.5%
39
36.5%
527
No 60.6%
693
75.3%
149
62.5%
65
62.8%
907
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
8
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
249
39.2%
145
80.8%
21
40.4%
80
47.1%
32
36.5%
527
No 67.8%
531
60.5%
224
15.4%
4
58.1%
115
48.5%
33
62.8%
907
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
3.8%
1
1.5%
3
2.9%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
140
39.9%
272
27.9%
115
36.5%
527
No 59.9%
211
59.5%
405
70.6%
291
62.8%
907
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
1.5%
6
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
96
35.4%
121
42.8%
124
44.2%
125
24.7%
61
36.5%
527
No 65.8%
185
63.7%
218
56.6%
164
55.1%
156
73.7%
182
62.7%
905
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
11
20.7%
123
46.4%
279
70.2%
113
36.6%
526
No 84.5%
71
78.9%
468
52.6%
316
29.2%
47
62.7%
902
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
6
0.6%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
41
30.6%
97
42.8%
338
29.1%
51
36.5%
527
No 74.4%
122
68.8%
218
56.5%
446
69.1%
121
62.8%
907
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
1.1%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
23
36.2%
125
32.0%
158
29.0%
75
52.9%
146
36.5%
527
No 68.1%
49
62.6%
216
67.5%
333
70.3%
182
46.0%
127
62.8%
907
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
245
40.3%
199
30.7%
83
36.6%
527
No 63.2%
428
59.1%
292
68.1%
184
62.7%
904
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share