General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAKEART

Last 12 months did you: Make art or craft objects such as pottery, woodworking, quilts, or paintings.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 544 37.6% 37.6% -.84
No 890 61.6% 99.2% .4
No answer 11 .8% 100% 9.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.9%
202
43.2%
342
37.6%
544
No 68.7%
449
55.8%
441
61.6%
890
No answer 0.5%
3
1.0%
8
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.9%
468
21.7%
43
31.7%
33
37.6%
544
No 58.3%
666
77.3%
153
68.3%
71
61.6%
890
No answer 0.8%
9
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
293
37.8%
140
26.9%
7
37.4%
74
44.1%
30
37.6%
544
No 62.2%
487
61.6%
228
69.2%
18
61.1%
121
52.9%
36
61.6%
890
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
2
3.8%
1
1.5%
3
2.9%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
147
36.6%
249
35.9%
148
37.6%
544
No 58.0%
204
62.8%
428
62.6%
258
61.6%
890
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
1.5%
6
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
119
41.5%
142
42.4%
123
30.7%
87
29.6%
73
37.7%
544
No 57.7%
162
57.9%
198
56.9%
165
68.6%
194
68.4%
169
61.5%
888
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
2.0%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
20
32.0%
190
42.6%
256
47.2%
76
37.7%
542
No 75.0%
63
67.5%
400
56.4%
339
52.2%
84
61.6%
886
No answer 1.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.0%
6
0.6%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
59
39.1%
124
39.8%
314
26.9%
47
37.6%
544
No 63.4%
104
60.3%
191
59.4%
469
72.0%
126
61.6%
890
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
6
1.1%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
26
42.9%
148
30.4%
150
36.3%
94
45.7%
126
37.6%
544
No 63.9%
46
55.7%
192
69.4%
342
62.9%
163
53.3%
147
61.6%
890
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
248
41.1%
203
34.4%
93
37.8%
544
No 62.8%
425
58.1%
287
64.8%
175
61.6%
887
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share