General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DANCE

Last 12 months did you: Go to a live ballet or dance performance, not including school performances.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 283 19.6% 19.6% -1.16
No 1151 79.7% 99.2% .19
No answer 11 .8% 100% 9.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
105
22.5%
178
19.6%
283
No 83.6%
547
76.4%
604
79.7%
1151
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
9
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
231
13.6%
27
24.0%
25
19.6%
283
No 79.0%
903
85.4%
169
76.0%
79
79.7%
1151
No answer 0.8%
9
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
143
16.8%
62
57.7%
15
20.7%
41
32.4%
22
19.6%
283
No 81.2%
636
83.0%
307
38.5%
10
77.8%
154
64.7%
44
79.7%
1151
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
3.8%
1
1.5%
3
2.9%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
71
22.0%
150
15.0%
62
19.6%
283
No 79.5%
280
77.4%
527
83.5%
344
79.7%
1151
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
1.5%
6
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
46
19.3%
66
24.8%
72
21.2%
60
15.8%
39
19.6%
283
No 83.6%
235
80.1%
274
74.1%
215
78.1%
221
82.6%
204
79.6%
1149
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
3
8.9%
53
26.3%
158
42.2%
68
19.6%
282
No 95.2%
80
90.7%
538
72.5%
436
57.1%
92
79.6%
1146
No answer 1.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.2%
7
0.6%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
16
15.5%
49
24.1%
190
16.0%
28
19.6%
283
No 89.6%
147
83.9%
266
75.2%
593
82.9%
145
79.7%
1151
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
6
1.1%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
11
18.3%
63
18.1%
89
15.1%
39
29.3%
81
19.6%
283
No 84.7%
61
80.6%
278
81.7%
403
84.2%
218
69.2%
191
79.7%
1151
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
1.4%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
131
22.3%
110
15.6%
42
19.6%
283
No 79.9%
541
77.1%
381
83.7%
226
79.7%
1148
No answer 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share