General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOMUSIC

Last 12 months did you: Go to a classical music or opera performance, not including school performances.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 243 16.8% 16.8% -1.25
No 1192 82.5% 99.3% .17
No answer 10 .7% 100% 10.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
109
16.9%
134
16.8%
243
No 83.0%
543
82.0%
649
82.5%
1192
No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
8
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
212
9.1%
18
12.5%
13
16.8%
243
No 80.8%
923
89.9%
178
87.5%
91
82.5%
1192
No answer 0.7%
8
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
114
16.5%
61
53.8%
14
20.2%
40
20.6%
14
16.8%
243
No 85.1%
666
83.2%
308
42.3%
11
78.3%
155
76.5%
52
82.5%
1192
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
3.8%
1
1.5%
3
2.9%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
77
16.6%
113
12.9%
53
16.8%
243
No 77.8%
274
83.0%
565
85.7%
353
82.5%
1192
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
1.5%
6
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
49
13.7%
47
17.6%
51
21.9%
62
13.8%
34
16.8%
243
No 82.6%
232
85.7%
293
81.7%
237
77.4%
219
84.6%
209
82.5%
1190
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
5
5.9%
35
21.8%
131
44.1%
71
16.8%
242
No 92.9%
78
93.8%
556
77.2%
464
55.3%
89
82.5%
1187
No answer 1.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
6
0.6%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
20
11.4%
36
20.4%
161
14.9%
26
16.8%
243
No 87.2%
143
88.0%
279
79.0%
623
84.0%
147
82.5%
1192
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
1.1%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
10
15.4%
53
16.8%
83
14.3%
37
21.7%
60
16.8%
243
No 86.1%
62
83.5%
288
83.0%
409
84.9%
220
77.2%
213
82.5%
1192
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
108
19.4%
96
14.4%
39
16.9%
243
No 83.5%
565
80.0%
395
84.8%
229
82.5%
1189
No answer 0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share