General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PERFORM

Last 12 months did you: Take part in a music, dance, or theatrical performance.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 152 10.5% 10.5% -1.3
No 1280 88.6% 99.1% .06
No answer 13 .9% 100% 9.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
79
9.2%
73
10.5%
152
No 87.5%
572
89.5%
708
88.6%
1280
No answer 0.5%
3
1.3%
10
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
123
8.6%
17
11.5%
12
10.5%
152
No 88.4%
1010
90.4%
179
87.5%
91
88.6%
1280
No answer 0.9%
10
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
83
7.0%
26
19.2%
5
11.6%
23
22.1%
15
10.5%
152
No 88.9%
696
92.2%
341
76.9%
20
86.9%
172
75.0%
51
88.6%
1280
No answer 0.5%
4
0.8%
3
3.8%
1
1.5%
3
2.9%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
53
10.3%
70
7.0%
29
10.5%
152
No 84.7%
298
89.3%
608
90.8%
374
88.6%
1280
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
2.2%
9
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
42
10.2%
35
11.7%
34
8.8%
25
6.5%
16
10.5%
152
No 84.7%
238
88.9%
304
87.6%
254
90.1%
255
91.9%
227
88.6%
1278
No answer 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
1.6%
4
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
5.1%
30
14.3%
86
22.4%
36
10.6%
152
No 98.8%
83
94.3%
559
84.5%
508
77.0%
124
88.5%
1274
No answer 1.2%
1
0.7%
4
1.2%
7
0.6%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
19
11.4%
36
10.6%
84
7.4%
13
10.5%
152
No 87.2%
143
87.7%
278
88.6%
699
91.4%
160
88.6%
1280
No answer 1.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
6
1.1%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
9
8.4%
29
7.5%
37
12.4%
32
16.3%
45
10.5%
152
No 87.5%
63
90.4%
312
92.1%
454
86.5%
224
82.2%
227
88.6%
1280
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.4%
2
1.2%
3
1.4%
4
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
71
10.1%
50
11.5%
31
10.5%
152
No 88.6%
600
89.1%
440
87.8%
237
88.6%
1277
No answer 0.9%
6
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share