General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEEMOVIE

Last 12 months did you: Go out to see a movie in a theater.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 952 65.9% 65.9% -.48
No 481 33.3% 99.2% .72
No answer 12 .8% 100% 9.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
432
65.7%
520
65.9%
952
No 33.5%
219
33.1%
262
33.3%
481
No answer 0.5%
3
1.1%
9
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
768
57.6%
114
67.3%
70
65.9%
952
No 31.9%
365
41.4%
82
32.7%
34
33.3%
481
No answer 0.9%
10
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
472
68.4%
253
84.6%
22
75.8%
150
80.9%
55
65.9%
952
No 39.2%
307
31.1%
115
11.5%
3
22.7%
45
16.2%
11
33.3%
481
No answer 0.5%
4
0.5%
2
3.8%
1
1.5%
3
2.9%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 79.0%
278
63.7%
434
58.3%
240
65.9%
952
No 20.5%
72
35.8%
244
40.0%
165
33.3%
481
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
3
1.7%
7
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
233
75.7%
259
70.3%
204
55.5%
157
39.3%
97
65.8%
950
No 17.1%
48
23.7%
81
28.3%
82
43.8%
124
59.1%
146
33.3%
481
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
4
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
21
52.8%
313
78.9%
474
88.2%
142
66.0%
950
No 73.8%
62
46.9%
278
20.0%
120
10.6%
17
33.1%
477
No answer 1.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.2%
7
1.2%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
73
58.7%
186
74.1%
585
61.7%
108
65.9%
952
No 54.9%
90
40.4%
128
25.1%
198
37.1%
65
33.3%
481
No answer 0.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.8%
6
1.1%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
46
65.5%
226
64.3%
317
60.6%
157
74.6%
206
65.9%
952
No 36.1%
26
33.0%
114
35.5%
175
38.2%
99
24.3%
67
33.3%
481
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 66.8%
452
67.2%
332
62.2%
168
66.1%
952
No 32.6%
221
32.0%
158
36.7%
99
33.2%
478
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
4
1.1%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share