General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PLYMUSIC

Last 12 months did you: Play a musical instrument like a piano, guitar, or violin.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 337 23.3% 23.3% -1.03
No 1095 75.8% 99.1% .21
No answer 13 .9% 100% 8.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
146
24.1%
191
23.3%
337
No 77.4%
506
74.5%
589
75.8%
1095
No answer 0.3%
2
1.4%
11
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
287
14.1%
28
21.2%
22
23.3%
337
No 73.9%
845
84.8%
168
78.8%
82
75.8%
1095
No answer 1.0%
11
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
187
22.2%
82
34.6%
9
19.7%
39
29.4%
20
23.3%
337
No 75.6%
592
77.6%
287
61.5%
16
78.3%
155
66.2%
45
75.8%
1095
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
3.8%
1
2.0%
4
4.4%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 29.8%
105
22.8%
155
18.7%
77
23.3%
337
No 69.6%
245
76.5%
521
79.9%
329
75.8%
1095
No answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
5
1.5%
6
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
83
22.5%
77
27.6%
80
20.8%
59
15.0%
37
23.3%
336
No 70.1%
197
76.6%
262
71.4%
207
78.4%
222
83.4%
206
75.8%
1094
No answer 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
7
16.0%
95
27.8%
167
41.6%
67
23.3%
336
No 90.5%
76
83.5%
495
70.9%
426
57.8%
93
75.7%
1090
No answer 1.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.3%
8
0.6%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
30
23.7%
75
24.7%
195
21.1%
37
23.3%
337
No 80.5%
132
75.7%
240
74.4%
587
77.7%
136
75.8%
1095
No answer 1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
7
1.1%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
21
24.3%
84
22.1%
109
18.9%
49
26.8%
74
23.3%
337
No 70.8%
51
74.5%
257
77.7%
383
79.9%
207
71.4%
197
75.8%
1095
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
1.8%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
155
25.5%
126
20.7%
56
23.4%
337
No 76.4%
517
73.9%
365
77.8%
210
75.8%
1092
No answer 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
1.5%
4
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share