General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JUDGEART

Only a few people have the knowledge and ability to judge excellence in the arts.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 98 6.8% 6.8% -1.2
Agree 439 30.4% 37.2% -.68
Disagree 526 36.4% 73.6% -.16
Strongly disagree 213 14.7% 88.3% .37
Don't know 156 10.8% 99.1% 2.46
No answer 13 .9% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
55
5.4%
43
6.8%
98
Agree 31.3%
205
29.6%
234
30.4%
439
Disagree 34.9%
228
37.7%
298
36.4%
526
Strongly disagree 15.3%
100
14.3%
113
14.7%
213
Don't know 9.3%
61
12.0%
95
10.8%
156
No answer 0.8%
5
1.0%
8
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
72
7.1%
14
11.5%
12
6.8%
98
Agree 28.6%
327
34.8%
69
41.3%
43
30.4%
439
Disagree 39.3%
449
28.8%
57
19.2%
20
36.4%
526
Strongly disagree 15.7%
179
9.6%
19
14.4%
15
14.7%
213
Don't know 9.2%
105
18.7%
37
13.5%
14
10.8%
156
No answer 1.0%
11
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
56
7.0%
26
11.5%
3
4.0%
8
7.4%
5
6.8%
98
Agree 31.2%
244
32.4%
120
11.5%
3
27.8%
55
25.0%
17
30.4%
439
Disagree 37.5%
294
33.2%
123
46.2%
12
35.9%
71
38.2%
26
36.4%
526
Strongly disagree 11.5%
90
16.8%
62
26.9%
7
20.2%
40
20.6%
14
14.7%
213
Don't know 12.1%
95
9.7%
36
3.8%
1
10.1%
20
5.9%
4
10.8%
156
No answer 0.5%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.9%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
18
7.0%
48
7.8%
32
6.8%
98
Agree 27.8%
98
29.8%
203
33.5%
138
30.4%
439
Disagree 39.5%
139
36.9%
251
33.0%
136
36.4%
526
Strongly disagree 17.0%
60
15.7%
107
11.2%
46
14.7%
213
Don't know 10.2%
36
10.0%
68
12.6%
52
10.8%
156
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
1.9%
8
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
15
3.8%
13
6.9%
20
10.6%
30
8.1%
20
6.8%
98
Agree 28.5%
80
28.9%
99
27.2%
79
32.2%
91
36.0%
89
30.4%
438
Disagree 39.5%
111
37.1%
127
44.1%
128
32.2%
91
27.5%
68
36.4%
525
Strongly disagree 13.9%
39
19.3%
66
13.8%
40
14.5%
41
10.9%
27
14.8%
213
Don't know 12.8%
36
10.2%
35
6.9%
20
9.5%
27
15.4%
38
10.8%
156
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
1.1%
3
2.0%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
5
6.9%
41
6.7%
40
7.5%
12
6.8%
98
Agree 31.0%
26
35.2%
209
30.0%
180
14.3%
23
30.4%
438
Disagree 28.6%
24
32.0%
190
37.8%
227
50.9%
82
36.3%
523
Strongly disagree 6.0%
5
10.1%
60
18.1%
109
24.2%
39
14.8%
213
Don't know 27.4%
23
15.2%
90
6.2%
37
2.5%
4
10.7%
154
No answer 1.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.3%
8
0.6%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
9
7.3%
23
6.7%
53
7.4%
13
6.8%
98
Agree 32.3%
53
38.8%
123
27.5%
217
26.3%
46
30.4%
439
Disagree 32.9%
54
30.6%
97
40.1%
316
33.7%
59
36.4%
526
Strongly disagree 12.2%
20
11.7%
37
17.1%
135
12.0%
21
14.7%
213
Don't know 15.9%
26
10.7%
34
8.1%
64
18.3%
32
10.8%
156
No answer 1.2%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
4
2.3%
4
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
4
5.5%
19
7.7%
38
9.3%
24
4.7%
13
6.8%
98
Agree 30.6%
22
30.7%
106
28.6%
141
32.4%
84
31.2%
86
30.4%
439
Disagree 34.7%
25
37.7%
130
34.9%
172
33.6%
87
40.6%
112
36.4%
526
Strongly disagree 18.1%
13
14.5%
50
15.8%
78
10.0%
26
16.7%
46
14.7%
213
Don't know 9.7%
7
10.1%
35
12.6%
62
13.9%
36
5.8%
16
10.8%
156
No answer 1.4%
1
1.4%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
51
6.1%
30
6.3%
17
6.8%
98
Agree 30.0%
203
30.2%
149
31.9%
86
30.4%
438
Disagree 35.0%
237
40.1%
198
33.3%
90
36.4%
525
Strongly disagree 15.5%
105
14.0%
69
14.4%
39
14.8%
213
Don't know 11.1%
75
8.9%
44
13.3%
36
10.8%
155
No answer 0.9%
6
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share