General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRSTPROF

I trust the judgment of the teachers and professors who decide what high school and college students should be reading.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 65 4.5% 4.5% -1.15
Agree 772 53.4% 57.9% -.5
Disagree 408 28.2% 86.2% .15
Strongly disagree 112 7.8% 93.9% .8
Don't know 74 5.1% 99% 3.4
No answer 14 1% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
33
4.0%
32
4.5%
65
Agree 50.3%
329
56.0%
443
53.4%
772
Disagree 29.7%
194
27.1%
214
28.2%
408
Strongly disagree 9.0%
59
6.7%
53
7.8%
112
Don't know 5.0%
33
5.2%
41
5.1%
74
No answer 0.9%
6
1.0%
8
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
41
7.1%
14
9.6%
10
4.5%
65
Agree 53.2%
608
54.0%
107
54.8%
57
53.4%
772
Disagree 29.4%
336
24.2%
48
23.1%
24
28.2%
408
Strongly disagree 8.1%
93
5.6%
11
7.7%
8
7.8%
112
Don't know 4.6%
53
8.1%
16
4.8%
5
5.1%
74
No answer 1.0%
12
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
35
4.9%
18
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
5.9%
4
4.5%
65
Agree 54.0%
423
55.7%
206
65.4%
17
48.5%
96
44.1%
30
53.4%
772
Disagree 28.2%
221
26.2%
97
23.1%
6
30.8%
61
33.8%
23
28.2%
408
Strongly disagree 7.4%
58
7.8%
29
7.7%
2
9.1%
18
7.4%
5
7.8%
112
Don't know 5.2%
41
4.6%
17
3.8%
1
5.6%
11
5.9%
4
5.1%
74
No answer 0.6%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.9%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
15
4.8%
33
4.1%
17
4.5%
65
Agree 54.8%
193
52.7%
359
53.4%
220
53.4%
772
Disagree 27.6%
97
29.1%
198
27.4%
113
28.2%
408
Strongly disagree 8.0%
28
8.1%
55
7.0%
29
7.8%
112
Don't know 5.1%
18
4.6%
31
6.1%
25
5.1%
74
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
5
1.9%
8
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
12
4.4%
15
3.4%
10
4.9%
14
5.7%
14
4.5%
65
Agree 54.8%
154
51.5%
176
53.8%
156
55.1%
156
52.2%
129
53.4%
771
Disagree 26.0%
73
28.9%
99
33.8%
98
26.9%
76
24.7%
61
28.2%
407
Strongly disagree 9.6%
27
9.1%
31
5.5%
16
8.1%
23
6.1%
15
7.8%
112
Don't know 5.3%
15
5.3%
18
2.4%
7
3.9%
11
9.3%
23
5.1%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
3
1.1%
3
2.0%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
6
4.6%
27
3.7%
22
5.6%
9
4.4%
64
Agree 61.9%
52
53.3%
316
52.2%
314
55.3%
89
53.6%
771
Disagree 13.1%
11
28.0%
166
30.3%
182
29.2%
47
28.2%
406
Strongly disagree 2.4%
2
7.3%
43
10.1%
61
3.7%
6
7.8%
112
Don't know 14.3%
12
6.4%
38
2.3%
14
5.0%
8
5.0%
72
No answer 1.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.3%
8
1.2%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
8
4.4%
14
4.4%
35
4.6%
8
4.5%
65
Agree 52.4%
86
52.7%
167
54.5%
430
50.9%
89
53.4%
772
Disagree 28.0%
46
28.4%
90
29.0%
229
24.6%
43
28.2%
408
Strongly disagree 7.3%
12
7.3%
23
8.1%
64
7.4%
13
7.8%
112
Don't know 6.1%
10
6.0%
19
3.4%
27
10.3%
18
5.1%
74
No answer 1.2%
2
1.3%
4
0.5%
4
2.3%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
2
2.9%
10
5.3%
26
5.8%
15
4.3%
12
4.5%
65
Agree 56.9%
41
55.4%
191
54.6%
269
52.1%
135
49.3%
136
53.4%
772
Disagree 25.0%
18
29.9%
103
24.1%
119
29.7%
77
33.0%
91
28.2%
408
Strongly disagree 6.9%
5
6.1%
21
9.3%
46
5.8%
15
9.1%
25
7.8%
112
Don't know 6.9%
5
4.1%
14
6.3%
31
5.8%
15
3.3%
9
5.1%
74
No answer 1.4%
1
1.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
44
3.0%
15
2.2%
6
4.5%
65
Agree 55.2%
374
52.4%
259
51.5%
139
53.6%
772
Disagree 25.3%
171
29.6%
146
33.3%
90
28.2%
407
Strongly disagree 6.2%
42
10.7%
53
5.9%
16
7.7%
111
Don't know 5.8%
39
3.4%
17
6.3%
17
5.1%
73
No answer 1.0%
7
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share