General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MODPAINT

Modern painting is just slapped on: a child could do it.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 60 4.2% 4.2% -1.3
Agree 335 23.2% 27.3% -.76
Disagree 695 48.1% 75.4% -.22
Strongly disagree 184 12.7% 88.2% .31
Don't know 154 10.7% 98.8% 2.47
No answer 17 1.2% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
27
4.2%
33
4.2%
60
Agree 21.6%
141
24.5%
194
23.2%
335
Disagree 49.7%
325
46.8%
370
48.1%
695
Strongly disagree 12.5%
82
12.9%
102
12.7%
184
Don't know 10.9%
71
10.5%
83
10.7%
154
No answer 1.2%
8
1.1%
9
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
48
2.5%
5
6.7%
7
4.2%
60
Agree 23.7%
271
17.7%
35
27.9%
29
23.2%
335
Disagree 48.8%
558
50.5%
100
35.6%
37
48.1%
695
Strongly disagree 12.9%
148
8.6%
17
18.3%
19
12.7%
184
Don't know 9.3%
106
18.7%
37
10.6%
11
10.7%
154
No answer 1.0%
12
2.0%
4
1.0%
1
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
38
4.3%
16
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.9%
2
4.2%
60
Agree 23.9%
187
23.0%
85
7.7%
2
20.7%
41
29.4%
20
23.2%
335
Disagree 48.1%
377
48.1%
178
46.2%
12
49.5%
98
44.1%
30
48.1%
695
Strongly disagree 10.5%
82
14.3%
53
38.5%
10
13.1%
26
19.1%
13
12.7%
184
Don't know 11.7%
92
9.2%
34
7.7%
2
12.6%
25
1.5%
1
10.7%
154
No answer 0.9%
7
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.9%
2
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
5
6.0%
41
3.4%
14
4.2%
60
Agree 19.9%
70
23.6%
161
25.2%
104
23.2%
335
Disagree 50.6%
178
47.4%
323
47.1%
194
48.1%
695
Strongly disagree 18.2%
64
12.5%
85
8.5%
35
12.7%
184
Don't know 9.1%
32
9.5%
65
13.8%
57
10.7%
154
No answer 0.9%
3
0.9%
6
1.9%
8
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
9
3.8%
13
2.1%
6
4.2%
12
8.1%
20
4.2%
60
Agree 24.9%
70
22.5%
77
21.7%
63
21.2%
60
26.3%
65
23.2%
335
Disagree 48.4%
136
50.3%
172
55.5%
161
45.2%
128
38.9%
96
48.0%
693
Strongly disagree 15.7%
44
13.5%
46
12.4%
36
14.5%
41
6.9%
17
12.8%
184
Don't know 7.8%
22
8.8%
30
7.2%
21
13.8%
39
17.0%
42
10.7%
154
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
3
1.1%
3
2.8%
7
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
4
5.2%
31
3.0%
18
4.3%
7
4.2%
60
Agree 29.8%
25
25.0%
148
23.3%
140
13.7%
22
23.3%
335
Disagree 38.1%
32
47.7%
283
48.8%
293
53.4%
86
48.2%
694
Strongly disagree 4.8%
4
7.8%
46
15.5%
93
24.2%
39
12.6%
182
Don't know 21.4%
18
13.5%
80
7.8%
47
3.7%
6
10.5%
151
No answer 1.2%
1
0.8%
5
1.7%
10
0.6%
1
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
6
3.2%
10
4.3%
34
5.7%
10
4.2%
60
Agree 28.7%
47
24.3%
77
22.2%
175
20.6%
36
23.2%
335
Disagree 42.1%
69
52.1%
165
49.4%
390
40.6%
71
48.1%
695
Strongly disagree 9.8%
16
9.1%
29
15.6%
123
9.1%
16
12.7%
184
Don't know 14.6%
24
9.8%
31
7.7%
61
21.7%
38
10.7%
154
No answer 1.2%
2
1.6%
5
0.8%
6
2.3%
4
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
2
3.8%
13
4.5%
22
3.9%
10
4.7%
13
4.2%
60
Agree 27.8%
20
24.9%
86
24.9%
123
22.0%
57
17.8%
49
23.2%
335
Disagree 41.7%
30
51.0%
176
46.2%
228
47.9%
124
49.6%
137
48.1%
695
Strongly disagree 16.7%
12
11.6%
40
11.6%
57
8.9%
23
18.8%
52
12.7%
184
Don't know 9.7%
7
7.2%
25
12.0%
59
16.2%
42
7.6%
21
10.7%
154
No answer 1.4%
1
1.4%
5
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
1.4%
4
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
24
5.7%
28
3.0%
8
4.2%
60
Agree 22.2%
150
24.1%
119
24.1%
65
23.2%
334
Disagree 46.8%
317
51.2%
253
46.3%
125
48.2%
695
Strongly disagree 15.1%
102
9.9%
49
11.9%
32
12.7%
183
Don't know 11.4%
77
7.9%
39
13.7%
37
10.6%
153
No answer 1.0%
7
1.2%
6
1.1%
3
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share