General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PCLIT

It is a shame when traditional American literature is ignored while other works are promoted because they are by women or by members of minority groups.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 129 8.9% 8.9% -1.05
Agree 546 37.8% 46.7% -.6
Disagree 446 30.9% 77.6% -.15
Strongly disagree 88 6.1% 83.7% .3
Don't know 213 14.7% 98.4% 2.1
No answer 23 1.6% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
74
7.0%
55
8.9%
129
Agree 36.4%
238
38.9%
308
37.8%
546
Disagree 32.3%
211
29.7%
235
30.9%
446
Strongly disagree 5.5%
36
6.6%
52
6.1%
88
Don't know 13.1%
86
16.1%
127
14.7%
213
No answer 1.4%
9
1.8%
14
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
110
4.5%
9
9.6%
10
8.9%
129
Agree 38.5%
440
34.3%
68
36.5%
38
37.8%
546
Disagree 31.1%
356
30.8%
61
27.9%
29
30.9%
446
Strongly disagree 5.2%
59
10.1%
20
8.7%
9
6.1%
88
Don't know 13.8%
158
19.2%
38
16.3%
17
14.7%
213
No answer 1.7%
20
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
61
10.3%
38
19.2%
5
8.6%
17
11.8%
8
8.9%
129
Agree 42.8%
335
33.2%
123
26.9%
7
29.3%
58
33.8%
23
37.8%
546
Disagree 28.4%
222
33.2%
123
38.5%
10
35.9%
71
29.4%
20
30.9%
446
Strongly disagree 5.0%
39
7.8%
29
3.8%
1
6.6%
13
8.8%
6
6.1%
88
Don't know 15.2%
119
13.8%
51
7.7%
2
16.7%
33
11.8%
8
14.7%
213
No answer 0.9%
7
1.6%
6
3.8%
1
3.0%
6
4.4%
3
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
26
10.7%
73
7.3%
30
8.9%
129
Agree 35.5%
125
38.5%
262
38.6%
159
37.8%
546
Disagree 34.7%
122
29.1%
198
30.6%
126
30.9%
446
Strongly disagree 8.5%
30
5.6%
38
4.9%
20
6.1%
88
Don't know 13.1%
46
14.8%
101
16.0%
66
14.7%
213
No answer 0.9%
3
1.3%
9
2.7%
11
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
22
8.2%
28
10.3%
30
9.2%
26
9.3%
23
8.9%
129
Agree 36.3%
102
36.3%
124
36.2%
105
41.7%
118
39.3%
97
37.8%
546
Disagree 33.1%
93
34.8%
119
34.5%
100
26.1%
74
23.5%
58
30.8%
444
Strongly disagree 7.1%
20
6.4%
22
6.2%
18
6.0%
17
4.5%
11
6.1%
88
Don't know 14.9%
42
13.7%
47
11.0%
32
15.2%
43
19.8%
49
14.8%
213
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.7%
5
1.8%
5
3.6%
9
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
6
8.9%
53
9.5%
57
7.5%
12
8.9%
128
Agree 22.6%
19
41.7%
247
36.6%
220
36.6%
59
37.9%
545
Disagree 31.0%
26
28.0%
166
33.1%
199
34.2%
55
31.0%
446
Strongly disagree 2.4%
2
4.2%
25
6.5%
39
13.0%
21
6.0%
87
Don't know 35.7%
30
16.0%
95
12.1%
73
7.5%
12
14.6%
210
No answer 1.2%
1
1.2%
7
2.2%
13
1.2%
2
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
15
6.9%
22
9.5%
75
9.7%
17
8.9%
129
Agree 34.1%
56
37.9%
120
38.4%
303
38.3%
67
37.8%
546
Disagree 27.4%
45
34.4%
109
32.4%
256
20.6%
36
30.9%
446
Strongly disagree 9.1%
15
6.0%
19
5.8%
46
4.6%
8
6.1%
88
Don't know 18.3%
30
13.6%
43
12.5%
99
23.4%
41
14.7%
213
No answer 1.8%
3
1.3%
4
1.3%
10
3.4%
6
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
9
7.8%
27
9.3%
46
7.7%
20
9.8%
27
8.9%
129
Agree 34.7%
25
36.5%
126
40.8%
201
36.7%
95
35.9%
99
37.8%
546
Disagree 34.7%
25
33.6%
116
29.0%
143
30.5%
79
30.1%
83
30.9%
446
Strongly disagree 2.8%
2
5.8%
20
6.3%
31
3.5%
9
9.4%
26
6.1%
88
Don't know 13.9%
10
14.8%
51
13.6%
67
19.7%
51
12.3%
34
14.7%
213
No answer 1.4%
1
1.4%
5
1.0%
5
1.9%
5
2.5%
7
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
49
13.4%
66
5.2%
14
9.0%
129
Agree 34.6%
234
43.7%
216
34.8%
94
37.8%
544
Disagree 35.6%
241
26.7%
132
27.0%
73
31.0%
446
Strongly disagree 8.6%
58
2.8%
14
5.9%
16
6.1%
88
Don't know 12.9%
87
11.5%
57
25.2%
68
14.7%
212
No answer 1.2%
8
1.8%
9
1.9%
5
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share