General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROMANCE

Do you have a main romantic involvement - a (man/woman) you think of as a steady, a lover, a partner, or whatever?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Same sex partner
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 272 37.6% 37.6% -.59
No 415 57.4% 95% .04
Same sex partner 3 .4% 95.4% .66
Don't know 3 .4% 95.9% 3.78
No answer 30 4.1% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
122
35.5%
150
37.6%
272
No 53.5%
161
60.2%
254
57.4%
415
Same sex partner 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
3
No answer 5.3%
16
3.3%
14
4.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
422

723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
185
39.6%
61
48.1%
26
37.6%
272
No 60.2%
310
51.3%
79
48.1%
26
57.4%
415
Same sex partner 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 2.7%
14
9.1%
14
3.7%
2
4.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
154
100.0%
54

723


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 32.2%
123
45.9%
73
36.4%
4
42.5%
57
40.5%
15
37.6%
272
No 62.0%
237
50.3%
80
63.6%
7
53.0%
71
54.1%
20
57.4%
415
Same sex partner 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.7%
1
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 5.2%
20
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
5
2.7%
1
4.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
159
100.0%
11
100.0%
134
100.0%
37

723


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
158
100.0%
1
27.6%
113
37.7%
272
No 45.7%
142
0.0%
0
66.6%
273
57.5%
415
Same sex partner 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
3
No answer 2.6%
8
0.0%
0
5.1%
21
4.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
1
100.0%
410

722


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
108
46.3%
69
40.3%
50
26.1%
30
10.0%
14
37.6%
271
No 40.4%
78
47.0%
70
55.6%
69
67.0%
77
85.7%
120
57.4%
414
Same sex partner 1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 2.6%
5
5.4%
8
4.0%
5
6.1%
7
3.6%
5
4.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
149
100.0%
124
100.0%
115
100.0%
140

721


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
7
36.3%
117
43.6%
130
31.0%
18
37.8%
272
No 81.0%
34
59.9%
193
50.3%
150
62.1%
36
57.4%
413
Same sex partner 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.7%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 2.4%
1
2.8%
9
5.4%
16
5.2%
3
4.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
322
100.0%
298
100.0%
58

720


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
50
42.8%
86
38.4%
118
19.8%
18
37.6%
272
No 55.6%
69
53.7%
108
56.7%
174
70.3%
64
57.4%
415
Same sex partner 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 3.2%
4
2.5%
5
4.2%
13
8.8%
8
4.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
201
100.0%
307
100.0%
91

723


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
10
36.3%
65
38.9%
96
32.2%
39
43.7%
62
37.6%
272
No 61.8%
21
59.2%
106
56.3%
139
60.3%
73
53.5%
76
57.4%
415
Same sex partner 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 8.8%
3
2.2%
4
4.9%
12
6.6%
8
2.1%
3
4.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
179
100.0%
247
100.0%
121
100.0%
142

723


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
140
38.3%
77
39.0%
55
37.7%
272
No 58.9%
224
57.2%
115
53.2%
75
57.3%
414
Same sex partner 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.4%
3
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.4%
3
No answer 3.7%
14
4.5%
9
5.0%
7
4.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
201
100.0%
141

722

Bookmark and Share