General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEWITH

Respondent has a steady lover or partner: Do you live together?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 83 27.2% 27.2% -.64
No 188 61.6% 88.9% -.22
No answer 34 11.1% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
39
26.7%
44
27.2%
83
No 59.3%
83
63.6%
105
61.6%
188
No answer 12.9%
18
9.7%
16
11.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
165

305


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
56
20.0%
15
42.9%
12
27.2%
83
No 64.9%
131
60.0%
45
42.9%
12
61.6%
188
No answer 7.4%
15
20.0%
15
14.3%
4
11.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
75
100.0%
28

305


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
35
32.1%
25
25.0%
1
22.2%
14
47.1%
8
27.2%
83
No 60.8%
87
61.5%
48
75.0%
3
66.7%
42
47.1%
8
61.6%
188
No answer 14.7%
21
6.4%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
7
5.9%
1
11.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
78
100.0%
4
100.0%
63
100.0%
17

305


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
43
0.0%
0
29.9%
40
27.3%
83
No 68.0%
115
0.0%
0
54.5%
73
61.8%
188
No answer 6.5%
11
100.0%
1
15.7%
21
10.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
1
100.0%
134

304


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
33
30.8%
24
30.9%
17
16.2%
6
15.8%
3
27.3%
83
No 65.2%
75
59.0%
46
58.2%
32
64.9%
24
57.9%
11
61.8%
188
No answer 6.1%
7
10.3%
8
10.9%
6
18.9%
7
26.3%
5
10.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
78
100.0%
55
100.0%
37
100.0%
19

304


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
32.0%
41
24.5%
36
14.3%
3
27.3%
83
No 50.0%
4
60.2%
77
62.6%
92
71.4%
15
61.8%
188
No answer 12.5%
1
7.8%
10
12.9%
19
14.3%
3
10.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
128
100.0%
147
100.0%
21

304


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
8
33.3%
31
27.3%
36
30.8%
8
27.2%
83
No 77.8%
42
59.1%
55
61.4%
81
38.5%
10
61.6%
188
No answer 7.4%
4
7.5%
7
11.4%
15
30.8%
8
11.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
93
100.0%
132
100.0%
26

305


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
4
23.9%
17
30.6%
33
23.4%
11
27.3%
18
27.2%
83
No 46.2%
6
70.4%
50
56.5%
61
57.4%
27
66.7%
44
61.6%
188
No answer 23.1%
3
5.6%
4
13.0%
14
19.1%
9
6.1%
4
11.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
71
100.0%
108
100.0%
47
100.0%
66

305


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
44
25.6%
22
26.6%
17
27.2%
83
No 61.3%
95
64.0%
55
59.4%
38
61.6%
188
No answer 10.3%
16
10.5%
9
14.1%
9
11.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
86
100.0%
64

305

Bookmark and Share