General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WILLWED1

Respondent has a partner of the opposite sex: How likely is it that you two will get married? Would you say that it is very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 83 27.6% 27.6% -.84
Somewhat likely 88 29.2% 56.8% -.43
Somewhat unlikely 47 15.6% 72.4% -.01
Very unlikely 46 15.3% 87.7% .4
Don't know 5 1.7% 89.4% 2.06
No answer 32 10.6% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 26.8%
37
28.2%
46
27.6%
83
Somewhat likely 28.3%
39
30.1%
49
29.2%
88
Somewhat unlikely 16.7%
23
14.7%
24
15.6%
47
Very unlikely 14.5%
20
16.0%
26
15.3%
46
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.2%
2
1.7%
5
No answer 11.6%
16
9.8%
16
10.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
163

301


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 27.1%
54
20.3%
15
50.0%
14
27.6%
83
Somewhat likely 31.2%
62
28.4%
21
17.9%
5
29.2%
88
Somewhat unlikely 17.6%
35
12.2%
9
10.7%
3
15.6%
47
Very unlikely 15.1%
30
17.6%
13
10.7%
3
15.3%
46
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.4%
1
3.6%
1
1.7%
5
No answer 7.5%
15
20.3%
15
7.1%
2
10.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
74
100.0%
28

301


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 24.5%
35
39.5%
30
0.0%
0
21.0%
13
31.3%
5
27.6%
83
Somewhat likely 30.8%
44
23.7%
18
50.0%
2
30.6%
19
31.3%
5
29.2%
88
Somewhat unlikely 15.4%
22
17.1%
13
0.0%
0
16.1%
10
12.5%
2
15.6%
47
Very unlikely 14.0%
20
10.5%
8
50.0%
2
21.0%
13
18.8%
3
15.3%
46
Don't know 0.7%
1
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
No answer 14.7%
21
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.7%
6
6.3%
1
10.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
76
100.0%
4
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

301


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very likely 34.3%
57
0.00%
0
19.4%
26
27.7%
83
Somewhat likely 28.3%
47
0.00%
0
30.6%
41
29.3%
88
Somewhat unlikely 16.3%
27
0.00%
0
14.9%
20
15.7%
47
Very unlikely 14.5%
24
0.00%
0
16.4%
22
15.3%
46
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.00%
0
3.0%
4
1.7%
5
No answer 6.0%
10
0.00%
0
15.7%
21
10.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
0
100.0%
134

300


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very likely 44.2%
50
26.0%
20
20.4%
11
2.7%
1
5.3%
1
27.7%
83
Somewhat likely 28.3%
32
24.7%
19
40.7%
22
32.4%
12
15.8%
3
29.3%
88
Somewhat unlikely 11.5%
13
18.2%
14
14.8%
8
18.9%
7
26.3%
5
15.7%
47
Very unlikely 10.6%
12
18.2%
14
11.1%
6
24.3%
9
26.3%
5
15.3%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.7%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
No answer 5.3%
6
11.7%
9
9.3%
5
18.9%
7
26.3%
5
10.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
77
100.0%
54
100.0%
37
100.0%
19

300


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very likely 50.0%
4
24.6%
31
29.7%
43
23.8%
5
27.7%
83
Somewhat likely 12.5%
1
32.5%
41
27.6%
40
28.6%
6
29.3%
88
Somewhat unlikely 0.0%
0
15.1%
19
16.6%
24
19.0%
4
15.7%
47
Very unlikely 25.0%
2
18.3%
23
12.4%
18
14.3%
3
15.3%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
No answer 12.5%
1
7.1%
9
12.4%
18
14.3%
3
10.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
126
100.0%
145
100.0%
21

300


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very likely 20.4%
11
28.6%
26
32.3%
42
15.4%
4
27.6%
83
Somewhat likely 31.5%
17
34.1%
31
26.9%
35
19.2%
5
29.2%
88
Somewhat unlikely 13.0%
7
13.2%
12
17.7%
23
19.2%
5
15.6%
47
Very unlikely 25.9%
14
14.3%
13
11.5%
15
15.4%
4
15.3%
46
Don't know 1.9%
1
2.2%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
No answer 7.4%
4
7.7%
7
10.0%
13
30.8%
8
10.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
91
100.0%
130
100.0%
26

301


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very likely 23.1%
3
26.1%
18
29.9%
32
29.8%
14
24.6%
16
27.6%
83
Somewhat likely 30.8%
4
40.6%
28
27.1%
29
23.4%
11
24.6%
16
29.2%
88
Somewhat unlikely 15.4%
2
17.4%
12
14.0%
15
10.6%
5
20.0%
13
15.6%
47
Very unlikely 7.7%
1
10.1%
7
16.8%
18
12.8%
6
21.5%
14
15.3%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
4.6%
3
1.7%
5
No answer 23.1%
3
5.8%
4
12.1%
13
19.1%
9
4.6%
3
10.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
69
100.0%
107
100.0%
47
100.0%
65

301


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 27.5%
42
29.1%
25
25.8%
16
27.6%
83
Somewhat likely 27.5%
42
30.2%
26
32.3%
20
29.2%
88
Somewhat unlikely 17.0%
26
15.1%
13
12.9%
8
15.6%
47
Very unlikely 17.0%
26
15.1%
13
11.3%
7
15.3%
46
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.7%
5
No answer 9.8%
15
10.5%
9
12.9%
8
10.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
86
100.0%
62

301

Bookmark and Share