General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WILLWED2

Respondent does not have a steady lover or partner: If the right person came along, would you like to be married?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 193 42.8% 42.8% -.63
No 181 40.1% 82.9% -.25
Don't know 39 8.6% 91.6% 1.98
No answer 38 8.4% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
95
36.0%
98
42.8%
193
No 27.4%
49
48.5%
132
40.1%
181
Don't know 9.5%
17
8.1%
22
8.6%
39
No answer 10.1%
18
7.4%
20
8.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
272

451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
140
39.8%
37
57.1%
16
42.8%
193
No 42.1%
139
36.6%
34
28.6%
8
40.1%
181
Don't know 9.1%
30
7.5%
7
7.1%
2
8.6%
39
No answer 6.4%
21
16.1%
15
7.1%
2
8.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
93
100.0%
28

451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
104
37.2%
32
28.6%
2
51.9%
40
68.2%
15
42.8%
193
No 40.5%
105
51.2%
44
71.4%
5
31.2%
24
13.6%
3
40.1%
181
Don't know 9.7%
25
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
10.4%
8
9.1%
2
8.6%
39
No answer 9.7%
25
7.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
5
9.1%
2
8.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
86
100.0%
7
100.0%
77
100.0%
22

451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
94
0.00%
0
33.3%
99
42.9%
193
No 25.5%
39
0.00%
0
47.8%
142
40.2%
181
Don't know 6.5%
10
0.00%
0
9.8%
29
8.7%
39
No answer 6.5%
10
0.00%
0
9.1%
27
8.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
0
100.0%
297

450


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
54
60.0%
48
56.8%
42
42.4%
36
10.3%
13
42.9%
193
No 23.5%
20
17.5%
14
25.7%
19
32.9%
28
78.6%
99
40.0%
180
Don't know 5.9%
5
8.8%
7
10.8%
8
15.3%
13
4.8%
6
8.7%
39
No answer 7.1%
6
13.8%
11
6.8%
5
9.4%
8
6.3%
8
8.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
80
100.0%
74
100.0%
85
100.0%
126

450


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
9
37.6%
77
51.8%
87
50.0%
20
43.1%
193
No 57.1%
20
49.8%
102
28.6%
48
22.5%
9
40.0%
179
Don't know 11.4%
4
6.3%
13
8.9%
15
17.5%
7
8.7%
39
No answer 5.7%
2
6.3%
13
10.7%
18
10.0%
4
8.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
205
100.0%
168
100.0%
40

448


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
26
39.1%
45
51.3%
97
34.2%
25
42.8%
193
No 50.0%
37
53.0%
61
27.5%
52
42.5%
31
40.1%
181
Don't know 6.8%
5
2.6%
3
12.7%
24
9.6%
7
8.6%
39
No answer 8.1%
6
5.2%
6
8.5%
16
13.7%
10
8.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
115
100.0%
189
100.0%
73

451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
8
46.5%
53
43.7%
66
36.6%
30
45.0%
36
42.8%
193
No 41.7%
10
37.7%
43
39.7%
60
42.7%
35
41.3%
33
40.1%
181
Don't know 8.3%
2
8.8%
10
7.9%
12
8.5%
7
10.0%
8
8.6%
39
No answer 16.7%
4
7.0%
8
8.6%
13
12.2%
10
3.8%
3
8.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
114
100.0%
151
100.0%
82
100.0%
80

451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
101
39.5%
49
50.0%
43
42.9%
193
No 42.5%
102
43.5%
54
27.9%
24
40.0%
180
Don't know 8.3%
20
8.9%
11
9.3%
8
8.7%
39
No answer 7.1%
17
8.1%
10
12.8%
11
8.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
124
100.0%
86

450

Bookmark and Share