General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONGHLP1

If you were ill, how much would the people in your congregation help you out?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 372 35.9% 35.9% -.79
Some 261 25.2% 61.2% -.45
A little 110 10.6% 71.8% -.12
None 63 6.1% 77.9% .22
Don't know 65 6.3% 84.2% 1.56
No answer 164 15.8% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 33.0%
146
38.2%
226
35.9%
372
Some 24.4%
108
25.8%
153
25.2%
261
A little 11.1%
49
10.3%
61
10.6%
110
None 6.1%
27
6.1%
36
6.1%
63
Don't know 7.2%
32
5.6%
33
6.3%
65
No answer 18.3%
81
14.0%
83
15.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
592

1035


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 35.5%
281
40.6%
69
29.7%
22
35.9%
372
Some 24.3%
192
30.0%
51
24.3%
18
25.2%
261
A little 11.3%
89
8.2%
14
9.5%
7
10.6%
110
None 5.9%
47
5.3%
9
9.5%
7
6.1%
63
Don't know 6.6%
52
3.5%
6
9.5%
7
6.3%
65
No answer 16.4%
130
12.4%
21
17.6%
13
15.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
170
100.0%
74

1035


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 44.2%
281
21.5%
59
23.8%
5
4.1%
2
46.3%
25
35.9%
372
Some 24.4%
155
31.3%
86
33.3%
7
12.2%
6
13.0%
7
25.2%
261
A little 9.1%
58
14.9%
41
9.5%
2
10.2%
5
7.4%
4
10.6%
110
None 4.9%
31
10.9%
30
4.8%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
63
Don't know 4.4%
28
8.0%
22
23.8%
5
12.2%
6
7.4%
4
6.3%
65
No answer 13.1%
83
13.5%
37
4.8%
1
59.2%
29
25.9%
14
15.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
275
100.0%
21
100.0%
49
100.0%
54

1035


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 33.0%
70
39.4%
211
31.7%
91
35.9%
372
Some 24.1%
51
25.0%
134
26.5%
76
25.2%
261
A little 13.7%
29
8.2%
44
12.9%
37
10.6%
110
None 7.5%
16
4.9%
26
7.3%
21
6.1%
63
Don't know 6.6%
14
5.8%
31
7.0%
20
6.3%
65
No answer 15.1%
32
16.8%
90
14.6%
42
15.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
536
100.0%
287

1035


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 34.8%
64
39.1%
100
33.0%
70
37.2%
74
34.8%
64
35.9%
372
Some 23.4%
43
25.4%
65
28.8%
61
23.6%
47
24.5%
45
25.2%
261
A little 12.0%
22
7.4%
19
12.3%
26
9.5%
19
13.0%
24
10.6%
110
None 6.5%
12
3.9%
10
7.1%
15
8.5%
17
4.9%
9
6.1%
63
Don't know 5.4%
10
7.8%
20
4.2%
9
7.5%
15
6.0%
11
6.3%
65
No answer 17.9%
33
16.4%
42
14.6%
31
13.6%
27
16.8%
31
15.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
256
100.0%
212
100.0%
199
100.0%
184

1035


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 29.0%
18
36.1%
143
34.7%
156
43.1%
53
35.9%
370
Some 29.0%
18
26.5%
105
24.7%
111
20.3%
25
25.1%
259
A little 12.9%
8
12.1%
48
9.4%
42
9.8%
12
10.7%
110
None 9.7%
6
6.1%
24
5.8%
26
5.7%
7
6.1%
63
Don't know 6.5%
4
5.1%
20
7.3%
33
6.5%
8
6.3%
65
No answer 12.9%
8
14.1%
56
18.0%
81
14.6%
18
15.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
396
100.0%
449
100.0%
123

1030


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 35.7%
40
34.9%
75
36.2%
214
36.8%
43
35.9%
372
Some 25.0%
28
23.3%
50
26.7%
158
21.4%
25
25.2%
261
A little 8.9%
10
14.0%
30
9.8%
58
10.3%
12
10.6%
110
None 12.5%
14
6.0%
13
5.4%
32
3.4%
4
6.1%
63
Don't know 3.6%
4
4.7%
10
6.1%
36
12.8%
15
6.3%
65
No answer 14.3%
16
17.2%
37
15.7%
93
15.4%
18
15.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
215
100.0%
591
100.0%
117

1035


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 25.0%
11
39.4%
97
33.1%
117
43.8%
91
30.6%
56
35.9%
372
Some 29.5%
13
24.4%
60
26.8%
95
25.5%
53
21.9%
40
25.2%
261
A little 13.6%
6
10.2%
25
11.9%
42
7.7%
16
11.5%
21
10.6%
110
None 9.1%
4
3.3%
8
7.1%
25
3.8%
8
9.8%
18
6.1%
63
Don't know 15.9%
7
3.7%
9
7.3%
26
4.3%
9
7.7%
14
6.3%
65
No answer 6.8%
3
19.1%
47
13.8%
49
14.9%
31
18.6%
34
15.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
246
100.0%
354
100.0%
208
100.0%
183

1035


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 32.0%
156
39.7%
155
38.7%
60
35.9%
371
Some 27.7%
135
25.9%
101
16.1%
25
25.3%
261
A little 11.5%
56
9.7%
38
10.3%
16
10.7%
110
None 8.2%
40
4.4%
17
3.9%
6
6.1%
63
Don't know 4.5%
22
7.4%
29
9.0%
14
6.3%
65
No answer 16.0%
78
12.8%
50
21.9%
34
15.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
390
100.0%
155

1032

Bookmark and Share