General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONGHLP2

If you had a problem or were faced with a difficult situation, how much comfort would the people in your congregation be willing to give you?
  1) A great deal
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 435 42% 42% -.74
Some 240 23.2% 65.2% -.41
A little 82 7.9% 73.1% -.08
None 48 4.6% 77.8% .25
Don't know 64 6.2% 84% 1.57
No answer 166 16% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 38.1%
169
44.9%
266
42.0%
435
Some 23.5%
104
23.0%
136
23.2%
240
A little 7.0%
31
8.6%
51
7.9%
82
None 5.0%
22
4.4%
26
4.6%
48
Don't know 7.9%
35
4.9%
29
6.2%
64
No answer 18.5%
82
14.2%
84
16.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
592

1035


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 41.1%
325
47.1%
80
40.5%
30
42.0%
435
Some 23.5%
186
21.8%
37
23.0%
17
23.2%
240
A little 8.3%
66
8.8%
15
1.4%
1
7.9%
82
None 4.6%
36
4.1%
7
6.8%
5
4.6%
48
Don't know 5.8%
46
5.9%
10
10.8%
8
6.2%
64
No answer 16.7%
132
12.4%
21
17.6%
13
16.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
170
100.0%
74

1035


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 50.0%
318
28.7%
79
28.6%
6
6.1%
3
53.7%
29
42.0%
435
Some 21.4%
136
32.4%
89
23.8%
5
12.2%
6
7.4%
4
23.2%
240
A little 7.7%
49
9.5%
26
14.3%
3
6.1%
3
1.9%
1
7.9%
82
None 3.5%
22
7.3%
20
4.8%
1
4.1%
2
5.6%
3
4.6%
48
Don't know 4.4%
28
8.4%
23
23.8%
5
10.2%
5
5.6%
3
6.2%
64
No answer 13.1%
83
13.8%
38
4.8%
1
61.2%
30
25.9%
14
16.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
275
100.0%
21
100.0%
49
100.0%
54

1035


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 37.7%
80
44.6%
239
40.4%
116
42.0%
435
Some 26.4%
56
21.1%
113
24.7%
71
23.2%
240
A little 9.4%
20
7.3%
39
8.0%
23
7.9%
82
None 5.2%
11
3.7%
20
5.9%
17
4.6%
48
Don't know 6.1%
13
6.3%
34
5.9%
17
6.2%
64
No answer 15.1%
32
17.0%
91
15.0%
43
16.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
536
100.0%
287

1035


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 42.4%
78
43.0%
110
41.5%
88
42.7%
85
40.2%
74
42.0%
435
Some 20.1%
37
23.4%
60
25.5%
54
22.6%
45
23.9%
44
23.2%
240
A little 10.9%
20
6.6%
17
7.1%
15
7.5%
15
8.2%
15
7.9%
82
None 4.3%
8
3.9%
10
4.7%
10
5.0%
10
5.4%
10
4.6%
48
Don't know 3.8%
7
6.6%
17
6.6%
14
8.5%
17
4.9%
9
6.2%
64
No answer 18.5%
34
16.4%
42
14.6%
31
13.6%
27
17.4%
32
16.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
256
100.0%
212
100.0%
199
100.0%
184

1035


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 33.9%
21
46.5%
184
38.8%
174
43.9%
54
42.0%
433
Some 33.9%
21
22.7%
90
22.7%
102
21.1%
26
23.2%
239
A little 8.1%
5
6.8%
27
8.7%
39
8.9%
11
8.0%
82
None 4.8%
3
4.8%
19
5.1%
23
2.4%
3
4.7%
48
Don't know 6.5%
4
4.5%
18
6.7%
30
8.9%
11
6.1%
63
No answer 12.9%
8
14.6%
58
18.0%
81
14.6%
18
16.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
396
100.0%
449
100.0%
123

1030


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 38.4%
43
43.7%
94
41.3%
244
46.2%
54
42.0%
435
Some 23.2%
26
23.7%
51
24.2%
143
17.1%
20
23.2%
240
A little 9.8%
11
7.0%
15
8.3%
49
6.0%
7
7.9%
82
None 8.0%
9
4.2%
9
4.2%
25
4.3%
5
4.6%
48
Don't know 6.3%
7
3.7%
8
6.3%
37
10.3%
12
6.2%
64
No answer 14.3%
16
17.7%
38
15.7%
93
16.2%
19
16.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
215
100.0%
591
100.0%
117

1035


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 31.8%
14
44.3%
109
38.1%
135
51.0%
106
38.8%
71
42.0%
435
Some 31.8%
14
24.0%
59
24.9%
88
21.2%
44
19.1%
35
23.2%
240
A little 11.4%
5
6.9%
17
9.0%
32
5.8%
12
8.7%
16
7.9%
82
None 4.5%
2
2.8%
7
5.9%
21
3.4%
7
6.0%
11
4.6%
48
Don't know 13.6%
6
2.8%
7
7.9%
28
3.8%
8
8.2%
15
6.2%
64
No answer 6.8%
3
19.1%
47
14.1%
50
14.9%
31
19.1%
35
16.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
246
100.0%
354
100.0%
208
100.0%
183

1035


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 38.4%
187
45.9%
179
43.9%
68
42.1%
434
Some 26.1%
127
23.8%
93
12.9%
20
23.3%
240
A little 8.6%
42
7.2%
28
7.7%
12
7.9%
82
None 4.9%
24
4.6%
18
3.9%
6
4.7%
48
Don't know 6.0%
29
5.4%
21
9.0%
14
6.2%
64
No answer 16.0%
78
13.1%
51
22.6%
35
15.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
390
100.0%
155

1032

Bookmark and Share