General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONGHRM1

How often do the people in your congregation make too many demands on you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 23 2.2% 2.2% -1.6
Fairly often 57 5.5% 7.7% -1.12
Once in a while 253 24.4% 32.2% -.64
Never 542 52.4% 84.5% -.17
Don't know 4 .4% 84.9% 1.75
No answer 156 15.1% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 2.7%
12
1.9%
11
2.2%
23
Fairly often 6.8%
30
4.6%
27
5.5%
57
Once in a while 22.8%
101
25.7%
152
24.4%
253
Never 49.9%
221
54.2%
321
52.4%
542
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
No answer 17.4%
77
13.3%
79
15.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
592

1035


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 1.5%
12
2.9%
5
8.1%
6
2.2%
23
Fairly often 4.8%
38
6.5%
11
10.8%
8
5.5%
57
Once in a while 24.1%
191
28.8%
49
17.6%
13
24.4%
253
Never 53.1%
420
50.6%
86
48.6%
36
52.4%
542
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 15.9%
126
11.2%
19
14.9%
11
15.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
170
100.0%
74

1035


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 2.2%
14
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
2.2%
23
Fairly often 5.0%
32
6.9%
19
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
5.5%
57
Once in a while 26.9%
171
21.1%
58
28.6%
6
10.2%
5
24.1%
13
24.4%
253
Never 53.0%
337
57.5%
158
52.4%
11
28.6%
14
40.7%
22
52.4%
542
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 12.3%
78
12.7%
35
4.8%
1
61.2%
30
22.2%
12
15.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
275
100.0%
21
100.0%
49
100.0%
54

1035


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very often 2.4%
5
2.2%
12
2.1%
6
2.2%
23
Fairly often 5.2%
11
5.6%
30
5.6%
16
5.5%
57
Once in a while 21.7%
46
25.6%
137
24.4%
70
24.4%
253
Never 56.1%
119
50.0%
268
54.0%
155
52.4%
542
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 14.6%
31
16.0%
86
13.6%
39
15.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
536
100.0%
287

1035


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very often 2.7%
5
1.2%
3
3.8%
8
1.5%
3
2.2%
4
2.2%
23
Fairly often 4.9%
9
4.3%
11
6.1%
13
7.0%
14
5.4%
10
5.5%
57
Once in a while 22.3%
41
20.3%
52
30.7%
65
27.1%
54
22.3%
41
24.4%
253
Never 53.3%
98
58.6%
150
45.3%
96
50.3%
100
53.3%
98
52.4%
542
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 16.8%
31
15.2%
39
14.2%
30
13.1%
26
16.3%
30
15.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
256
100.0%
212
100.0%
199
100.0%
184

1035


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very often 1.6%
1
2.3%
9
2.4%
11
1.6%
2
2.2%
23
Fairly often 3.2%
2
6.1%
24
5.1%
23
6.5%
8
5.5%
57
Once in a while 24.2%
15
24.7%
98
22.7%
102
30.1%
37
24.5%
252
Never 54.8%
34
53.3%
211
52.6%
236
47.2%
58
52.3%
539
Don't know 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 12.9%
8
13.6%
54
16.9%
76
13.8%
17
15.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
396
100.0%
449
100.0%
123

1030


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very often 2.7%
3
2.8%
6
1.5%
9
4.3%
5
2.2%
23
Fairly often 2.7%
3
4.2%
9
5.6%
33
10.3%
12
5.5%
57
Once in a while 29.5%
33
27.0%
58
24.4%
144
15.4%
18
24.4%
253
Never 50.0%
56
48.8%
105
53.6%
317
54.7%
64
52.4%
542
Don't know 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 13.4%
15
17.2%
37
14.6%
86
15.4%
18
15.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
215
100.0%
591
100.0%
117

1035


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.5%
9
3.8%
8
2.2%
4
2.2%
23
Fairly often 6.8%
3
6.9%
17
5.4%
19
3.8%
8
5.5%
10
5.5%
57
Once in a while 27.3%
12
26.0%
64
23.2%
82
26.9%
56
21.3%
39
24.4%
253
Never 59.1%
26
47.6%
117
54.8%
194
51.4%
107
53.6%
98
52.4%
542
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 6.8%
3
18.3%
45
13.6%
48
13.5%
28
17.5%
32
15.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
246
100.0%
354
100.0%
208
100.0%
183

1035


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 2.7%
13
1.8%
7
1.9%
3
2.2%
23
Fairly often 6.0%
29
5.4%
21
4.5%
7
5.5%
57
Once in a while 26.3%
128
24.6%
96
18.1%
28
24.4%
252
Never 49.3%
240
56.2%
219
53.5%
83
52.5%
542
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 15.4%
75
11.5%
45
21.9%
34
14.9%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
390
100.0%
155

1032

Bookmark and Share