General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONGHRM2

How often are the people in your congregation critical of you and the things you do?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in while
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 23 2.2% 2.2% -1.72
Fairly often 27 2.6% 4.8% -1.23
Once in while 164 15.8% 20.7% -.75
Never 649 62.7% 83.4% -.26
Don't know 8 .8% 84.2% 1.67
No answer 164 15.8% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 3.6%
16
1.2%
7
2.2%
23
Fairly often 2.9%
13
2.4%
14
2.6%
27
Once in while 16.3%
72
15.5%
92
15.8%
164
Never 58.2%
258
66.0%
391
62.7%
649
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
0.8%
8
No answer 18.3%
81
14.0%
83
15.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
592

1035


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 1.5%
12
3.5%
6
6.8%
5
2.2%
23
Fairly often 1.6%
13
5.9%
10
5.4%
4
2.6%
27
Once in while 15.5%
123
17.1%
29
16.2%
12
15.8%
164
Never 63.5%
502
61.8%
105
56.8%
42
62.7%
649
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
No answer 16.9%
134
11.2%
19
14.9%
11
15.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
170
100.0%
74

1035


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 2.4%
15
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
2.2%
23
Fairly often 2.5%
16
3.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.6%
27
Once in while 17.6%
112
13.5%
37
23.8%
5
6.1%
3
13.0%
7
15.8%
164
Never 63.7%
405
66.9%
184
66.7%
14
30.6%
15
57.4%
31
62.7%
649
Don't know 1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
No answer 12.6%
80
13.8%
38
9.5%
2
63.3%
31
24.1%
13
15.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
275
100.0%
21
100.0%
49
100.0%
54

1035


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Very often 2.8%
6
1.9%
10
2.4%
7
2.2%
23
Fairly often 4.2%
9
1.9%
10
2.8%
8
2.6%
27
Once in while 19.3%
41
14.7%
79
15.3%
44
15.8%
164
Never 58.5%
124
63.6%
341
64.1%
184
62.7%
649
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.9%
5
0.7%
2
0.8%
8
No answer 14.6%
31
17.0%
91
14.6%
42
15.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
536
100.0%
287

1035


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Very often 3.8%
7
1.2%
3
2.4%
5
2.0%
4
2.2%
4
2.2%
23
Fairly often 5.4%
10
3.5%
9
1.4%
3
1.0%
2
1.6%
3
2.6%
27
Once in while 21.7%
40
15.2%
39
19.3%
41
11.1%
22
12.0%
22
15.8%
164
Never 51.6%
95
63.7%
163
61.8%
131
70.4%
140
65.2%
120
62.7%
649
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.6%
3
0.8%
8
No answer 16.8%
31
15.6%
40
15.1%
32
14.6%
29
17.4%
32
15.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
256
100.0%
212
100.0%
199
100.0%
184

1035


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Very often 1.6%
1
4.0%
16
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
23
Fairly often 1.6%
1
3.3%
13
2.7%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
26
Once in while 9.7%
6
14.6%
58
16.5%
74
21.1%
26
15.9%
164
Never 72.6%
45
63.1%
250
61.2%
275
63.4%
78
62.9%
648
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
7
No answer 12.9%
8
14.1%
56
17.8%
80
14.6%
18
15.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
396
100.0%
449
100.0%
123

1030


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Very often 6.3%
7
2.8%
6
1.0%
6
3.4%
4
2.2%
23
Fairly often 4.5%
5
3.3%
7
2.0%
12
2.6%
3
2.6%
27
Once in while 15.2%
17
17.2%
37
16.4%
97
11.1%
13
15.8%
164
Never 58.9%
66
59.1%
127
64.3%
380
65.0%
76
62.7%
649
Don't know 1.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
2.6%
3
0.8%
8
No answer 13.4%
15
17.2%
37
15.9%
94
15.4%
18
15.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
215
100.0%
591
100.0%
117

1035


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Very often 0.0%
0
2.0%
5
2.8%
10
2.9%
6
1.1%
2
2.2%
23
Fairly often 2.3%
1
2.4%
6
2.3%
8
2.9%
6
3.3%
6
2.6%
27
Once in while 11.4%
5
15.4%
38
14.7%
52
18.3%
38
16.9%
31
15.8%
164
Never 77.3%
34
61.0%
150
65.0%
230
60.6%
126
59.6%
109
62.7%
649
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
8
No answer 9.1%
4
18.3%
45
14.4%
51
14.4%
30
18.6%
34
15.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
246
100.0%
354
100.0%
208
100.0%
183

1035


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 3.5%
17
1.0%
4
1.3%
2
2.2%
23
Fairly often 3.3%
16
1.8%
7
2.6%
4
2.6%
27
Once in while 15.0%
73
17.2%
67
14.8%
23
15.8%
163
Never 61.6%
300
66.4%
259
58.1%
90
62.9%
649
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
8
No answer 16.0%
78
12.6%
49
22.6%
35
15.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
390
100.0%
155

1032

Bookmark and Share