General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COPE1

Think about how you try to understand and deal with major problems in your life. To what extent is each of the following involved in the way you cope...I think about how my life is part of a larger spiritual force.
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 274 19% 19% -1.22
Quite a bit 293 20.3% 39.2% -.57
Somewhat 489 33.8% 73.1% .09
Not at all 332 23% 96.1% .75
Don't know 38 2.6% 98.7% 3.39
No answer 19 1.3% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 14.5%
95
22.6%
179
19.0%
274
Quite a bit 18.3%
120
21.9%
173
20.3%
293
Somewhat 35.9%
235
32.1%
254
33.8%
489
Not at all 27.2%
178
19.5%
154
23.0%
332
Don't know 2.6%
17
2.7%
21
2.6%
38
No answer 1.4%
9
1.3%
10
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 17.1%
196
28.3%
56
21.2%
22
19.0%
274
Quite a bit 19.1%
218
25.8%
51
23.1%
24
20.3%
293
Somewhat 34.8%
398
29.3%
58
31.7%
33
33.8%
489
Not at all 24.3%
278
15.7%
31
22.1%
23
23.0%
332
Don't know 3.0%
34
1.0%
2
1.9%
2
2.6%
38
No answer 1.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 22.6%
177
14.1%
52
11.5%
3
11.6%
23
27.9%
19
19.0%
274
Quite a bit 22.1%
173
20.8%
77
15.4%
4
10.6%
21
26.5%
18
20.3%
293
Somewhat 34.0%
266
35.1%
130
23.1%
6
33.8%
67
29.4%
20
33.8%
489
Not at all 17.4%
136
27.3%
101
50.0%
13
37.9%
75
10.3%
7
23.0%
332
Don't know 3.3%
26
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.9%
2
2.6%
38
No answer 0.6%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
2.9%
2
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 16.5%
58
18.8%
128
21.4%
88
19.0%
274
Quite a bit 15.6%
55
22.8%
155
20.1%
83
20.3%
293
Somewhat 38.4%
135
34.1%
232
29.6%
122
33.8%
489
Not at all 26.1%
92
21.3%
145
23.1%
95
23.0%
332
Don't know 2.0%
7
2.1%
14
4.1%
17
2.6%
38
No answer 1.4%
5
1.0%
7
1.7%
7
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 16.0%
45
17.3%
59
23.8%
69
18.7%
53
19.4%
48
19.0%
274
Quite a bit 19.2%
54
21.1%
72
17.6%
51
21.6%
61
22.3%
55
20.3%
293
Somewhat 33.5%
94
37.4%
128
34.5%
100
32.9%
93
29.6%
73
33.8%
488
Not at all 27.8%
78
22.5%
77
21.4%
62
23.0%
65
19.8%
49
22.9%
331
Don't know 2.8%
8
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
2.8%
8
7.7%
19
2.6%
38
No answer 0.7%
2
1.5%
5
2.1%
6
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 27.4%
23
15.5%
92
20.0%
120
23.0%
37
18.9%
272
Quite a bit 21.4%
18
20.6%
122
20.1%
121
19.3%
31
20.3%
292
Somewhat 25.0%
21
34.2%
203
35.6%
214
31.7%
51
34.0%
489
Not at all 14.3%
12
25.5%
151
21.5%
129
24.2%
39
23.0%
331
Don't know 9.5%
8
3.4%
20
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
36
No answer 2.4%
2
0.8%
5
1.5%
9
1.9%
3
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 26.8%
44
18.3%
58
18.1%
143
16.6%
29
19.0%
274
Quite a bit 20.1%
33
18.9%
60
21.4%
169
17.7%
31
20.3%
293
Somewhat 28.0%
46
37.5%
119
34.6%
273
29.1%
51
33.8%
489
Not at all 18.9%
31
22.7%
72
23.2%
183
26.3%
46
23.0%
332
Don't know 4.9%
8
1.3%
4
1.5%
12
8.0%
14
2.6%
38
No answer 1.2%
2
1.3%
4
1.1%
9
2.3%
4
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 9.7%
7
15.7%
54
22.5%
111
17.4%
45
20.7%
57
19.0%
274
Quite a bit 12.5%
9
19.7%
68
21.7%
107
24.7%
64
16.3%
45
20.3%
293
Somewhat 31.9%
23
34.2%
118
31.8%
157
37.1%
96
34.4%
95
33.8%
489
Not at all 38.9%
28
26.1%
90
21.1%
104
15.4%
40
25.4%
70
23.0%
332
Don't know 2.8%
2
3.2%
11
2.6%
13
3.5%
9
1.1%
3
2.6%
38
No answer 4.2%
3
1.2%
4
0.2%
1
1.9%
5
2.2%
6
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 20.5%
139
18.0%
89
17.0%
46
19.0%
274
Quite a bit 21.7%
147
19.2%
95
18.5%
50
20.3%
292
Somewhat 33.7%
228
35.4%
175
31.9%
86
33.9%
489
Not at all 20.5%
139
23.9%
118
27.0%
73
22.9%
330
Don't know 2.5%
17
2.8%
14
2.6%
7
2.6%
38
No answer 1.0%
7
0.6%
3
3.0%
8
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share