General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COPE2

How much is the following involved in how you cope with problems...I work together with God as partners.
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 312 21.6% 21.6% -1.17
Quite a bit 316 21.9% 43.5% -.49
Somewhat 502 34.7% 78.2% .2
Not at all 267 18.5% 96.7% .88
Don't know 29 2% 98.7% 3.6
No answer 19 1.3% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 16.1%
105
26.2%
207
21.6%
312
Quite a bit 18.7%
122
24.5%
194
21.9%
316
Somewhat 37.2%
243
32.7%
259
34.7%
502
Not at all 24.5%
160
13.5%
107
18.5%
267
Don't know 2.3%
15
1.8%
14
2.0%
29
No answer 1.4%
9
1.3%
10
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 18.5%
212
38.4%
76
23.1%
24
21.6%
312
Quite a bit 20.5%
234
26.8%
53
27.9%
29
21.9%
316
Somewhat 37.5%
429
26.3%
52
20.2%
21
34.7%
502
Not at all 20.0%
229
6.1%
12
25.0%
26
18.5%
267
Don't know 1.7%
20
2.5%
5
3.8%
4
2.0%
29
No answer 1.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 26.1%
204
18.1%
67
11.5%
3
7.6%
15
33.8%
23
21.6%
312
Quite a bit 25.4%
199
24.6%
91
3.8%
1
6.1%
12
19.1%
13
21.9%
316
Somewhat 34.7%
272
38.1%
141
23.1%
6
31.3%
62
30.9%
21
34.7%
502
Not at all 11.2%
88
16.2%
60
57.7%
15
48.0%
95
13.2%
9
18.5%
267
Don't know 1.9%
15
1.9%
7
3.8%
1
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
29
No answer 0.6%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
2.9%
2
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 14.8%
52
22.9%
156
25.2%
104
21.6%
312
Quite a bit 17.3%
61
23.1%
157
23.8%
98
21.9%
316
Somewhat 39.8%
140
34.7%
236
30.6%
126
34.7%
502
Not at all 24.7%
87
16.7%
114
16.0%
66
18.5%
267
Don't know 2.0%
7
1.6%
11
2.7%
11
2.0%
29
No answer 1.4%
5
1.0%
7
1.7%
7
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 18.9%
53
15.8%
54
24.8%
72
22.6%
64
27.9%
69
21.6%
312
Quite a bit 15.3%
43
22.8%
78
21.7%
63
25.4%
72
24.3%
60
21.9%
316
Somewhat 39.1%
110
36.8%
126
35.5%
103
31.1%
88
30.0%
74
34.7%
501
Not at all 23.8%
67
21.3%
73
15.2%
44
18.0%
51
12.6%
31
18.4%
266
Don't know 2.1%
6
1.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.8%
5
4.0%
10
2.0%
29
No answer 0.7%
2
1.5%
5
2.1%
6
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 36.9%
31
21.2%
126
19.5%
117
22.4%
36
21.5%
310
Quite a bit 20.2%
17
22.1%
131
21.5%
129
23.0%
37
21.8%
314
Somewhat 29.8%
25
34.9%
207
37.3%
224
28.6%
46
34.9%
502
Not at all 7.1%
6
17.5%
104
19.5%
117
24.2%
39
18.5%
266
Don't know 3.6%
3
3.4%
20
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
28
No answer 2.4%
2
0.8%
5
1.5%
9
1.9%
3
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 27.4%
45
20.5%
65
20.0%
158
25.1%
44
21.6%
312
Quite a bit 24.4%
40
22.1%
70
21.2%
167
22.3%
39
21.9%
316
Somewhat 31.1%
51
36.9%
117
35.9%
283
29.1%
51
34.7%
502
Not at all 12.2%
20
18.3%
58
20.4%
161
16.0%
28
18.5%
267
Don't know 3.7%
6
0.9%
3
1.4%
11
5.1%
9
2.0%
29
No answer 1.2%
2
1.3%
4
1.1%
9
2.3%
4
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 8.3%
6
19.1%
66
24.7%
122
24.7%
64
19.6%
54
21.6%
312
Quite a bit 18.1%
13
21.7%
75
22.9%
113
27.4%
71
15.9%
44
21.9%
316
Somewhat 34.7%
25
37.1%
128
33.7%
166
33.6%
87
34.8%
96
34.7%
502
Not at all 31.9%
23
18.8%
65
16.6%
82
11.2%
29
24.6%
68
18.5%
267
Don't know 2.8%
2
2.0%
7
1.8%
9
1.2%
3
2.9%
8
2.0%
29
No answer 4.2%
3
1.2%
4
0.2%
1
1.9%
5
2.2%
6
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 23.0%
156
19.2%
95
22.2%
60
21.6%
311
Quite a bit 21.3%
144
25.1%
124
17.8%
48
21.9%
316
Somewhat 35.5%
240
36.4%
180
30.0%
81
34.8%
501
Not at all 17.4%
118
17.0%
84
23.7%
64
18.5%
266
Don't know 1.8%
12
1.6%
8
3.3%
9
2.0%
29
No answer 1.0%
7
0.6%
3
3.0%
8
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share