General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COPE3

How much is the following involved in how you cope with problems...I look to God for strength, support, guidance.
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 616 42.6% 42.6% -.83
Quite a bit 291 20.1% 62.8% -.13
Somewhat 324 22.4% 85.2% .57
Not at all 185 12.8% 98% 1.27
Don't know 8 .6% 98.5% 4.07
No answer 21 1.5% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 34.4%
225
49.4%
391
42.6%
616
Quite a bit 18.3%
120
21.6%
171
20.1%
291
Somewhat 27.2%
178
18.5%
146
22.4%
324
Not at all 17.9%
117
8.6%
68
12.8%
185
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.4%
3
0.6%
8
No answer 1.4%
9
1.5%
12
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 38.0%
434
67.7%
134
46.2%
48
42.6%
616
Quite a bit 21.1%
241
16.2%
32
17.3%
18
20.1%
291
Somewhat 24.3%
278
12.1%
24
21.2%
22
22.4%
324
Not at all 14.1%
161
4.0%
8
15.4%
16
12.8%
185
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No answer 1.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 52.2%
409
41.1%
152
15.4%
4
8.6%
17
50.0%
34
42.6%
616
Quite a bit 22.0%
172
21.9%
81
23.1%
6
9.6%
19
19.1%
13
20.1%
291
Somewhat 18.3%
143
25.9%
96
23.1%
6
33.8%
67
17.6%
12
22.4%
324
Not at all 6.3%
49
9.5%
35
38.5%
10
42.4%
84
10.3%
7
12.8%
185
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No answer 0.8%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
2.9%
2
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 34.7%
122
44.1%
300
47.1%
194
42.6%
616
Quite a bit 19.0%
67
20.6%
140
20.4%
84
20.1%
291
Somewhat 26.4%
93
21.4%
146
20.6%
85
22.4%
324
Not at all 18.2%
64
12.3%
84
9.0%
37
12.8%
185
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.6%
8
No answer 1.4%
5
1.2%
8
1.9%
8
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 37.7%
106
39.8%
136
44.8%
130
42.8%
121
49.8%
123
42.7%
616
Quite a bit 21.0%
59
21.1%
72
19.0%
55
19.8%
56
19.4%
48
20.1%
290
Somewhat 23.5%
66
23.1%
79
23.8%
69
23.7%
67
17.0%
42
22.4%
323
Not at all 16.4%
46
14.3%
49
10.0%
29
11.7%
33
11.3%
28
12.8%
185
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 0.7%
2
1.8%
6
2.1%
6
1.1%
3
1.6%
4
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 53.6%
45
46.5%
276
38.6%
232
37.3%
60
42.6%
613
Quite a bit 19.0%
16
19.1%
113
21.1%
127
20.5%
33
20.1%
289
Somewhat 19.0%
16
21.2%
126
24.6%
148
21.1%
34
22.5%
324
Not at all 4.8%
4
11.1%
66
14.1%
85
18.6%
30
12.9%
185
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
7
No answer 2.4%
2
1.2%
7
1.5%
9
1.9%
3
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 54.3%
89
44.2%
140
39.2%
309
44.6%
78
42.6%
616
Quite a bit 20.1%
33
18.3%
58
20.4%
161
22.3%
39
20.1%
291
Somewhat 15.2%
25
23.3%
74
24.8%
196
16.6%
29
22.4%
324
Not at all 7.9%
13
12.0%
38
14.1%
111
13.1%
23
12.8%
185
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 1.2%
2
1.9%
6
1.1%
9
2.3%
4
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 27.8%
20
39.4%
136
45.2%
223
54.8%
142
34.4%
95
42.6%
616
Quite a bit 25.0%
18
20.6%
71
20.7%
102
20.5%
53
17.0%
47
20.1%
291
Somewhat 22.2%
16
26.4%
91
21.7%
107
16.2%
42
24.6%
68
22.4%
324
Not at all 20.8%
15
11.6%
40
11.6%
57
5.8%
15
21.0%
58
12.8%
185
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 4.2%
3
1.2%
4
0.4%
2
1.9%
5
2.5%
7
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 44.0%
298
44.1%
218
36.7%
99
42.7%
615
Quite a bit 18.0%
122
22.3%
110
21.9%
59
20.2%
291
Somewhat 23.2%
157
21.9%
108
21.5%
58
22.4%
323
Not at all 12.7%
86
10.7%
53
16.7%
45
12.8%
184
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 1.2%
8
0.8%
4
3.0%
8
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share