General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COPE4

How much is the following involved in how you cope with problems...I feel that God is punishing me for my sins or lack of spirituality.
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 28 1.9% 1.9% -2.81
Quite a bit 53 3.7% 5.6% -1.81
Somewhat 245 17% 22.6% -.82
Not at all 1081 74.8% 97.4% .18
Don't know 18 1.2% 98.6% 4.17
No answer 20 1.4% 100% 5.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 2.4%
16
1.5%
12
1.9%
28
Quite a bit 4.1%
27
3.3%
26
3.7%
53
Somewhat 17.0%
111
16.9%
134
17.0%
245
Not at all 73.7%
482
75.7%
599
74.8%
1081
Don't know 1.4%
9
1.1%
9
1.2%
18
No answer 1.4%
9
1.4%
11
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 1.5%
17
2.5%
5
5.8%
6
1.9%
28
Quite a bit 3.1%
36
4.5%
9
7.7%
8
3.7%
53
Somewhat 16.0%
183
22.7%
45
16.3%
17
17.0%
245
Not at all 76.6%
875
68.7%
136
67.3%
70
74.8%
1081
Don't know 1.0%
12
1.5%
3
2.9%
3
1.2%
18
No answer 1.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 1.5%
12
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.9%
2
1.9%
28
Quite a bit 2.7%
21
5.4%
20
3.8%
1
4.5%
9
2.9%
2
3.7%
53
Somewhat 18.4%
144
15.4%
57
3.8%
1
14.1%
28
22.1%
15
17.0%
245
Not at all 75.0%
587
74.9%
277
92.3%
24
73.7%
146
69.1%
47
74.8%
1081
Don't know 1.8%
14
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
No answer 0.6%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
2.9%
2
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 3.1%
11
1.6%
11
1.5%
6
1.9%
28
Quite a bit 5.7%
20
2.5%
17
3.9%
16
3.7%
53
Somewhat 20.2%
71
16.0%
109
15.8%
65
17.0%
245
Not at all 68.8%
242
78.0%
531
74.8%
308
74.8%
1081
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.9%
6
2.2%
9
1.2%
18
No answer 1.4%
5
1.0%
7
1.9%
8
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 3.6%
10
2.0%
7
2.1%
6
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
1.9%
28
Quite a bit 8.2%
23
2.9%
10
2.4%
7
2.8%
8
2.0%
5
3.7%
53
Somewhat 24.6%
69
18.7%
64
17.6%
51
10.6%
30
12.6%
31
17.0%
245
Not at all 62.3%
175
74.3%
254
74.1%
215
82.7%
234
81.4%
201
74.8%
1079
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.7%
5
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
1.2%
18
No answer 0.7%
2
1.8%
6
2.1%
6
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 9.5%
8
2.0%
12
1.2%
7
0.6%
1
1.9%
28
Quite a bit 3.6%
3
4.6%
27
3.0%
18
2.5%
4
3.6%
52
Somewhat 20.2%
17
18.4%
109
16.8%
101
11.2%
18
17.0%
245
Not at all 60.7%
51
72.3%
429
77.0%
463
83.9%
135
74.9%
1078
Don't know 3.6%
3
1.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
No answer 2.4%
2
1.0%
6
1.5%
9
1.9%
3
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 4.9%
8
3.8%
12
0.9%
7
0.6%
1
1.9%
28
Quite a bit 5.5%
9
5.7%
18
2.0%
16
5.7%
10
3.7%
53
Somewhat 21.3%
35
18.6%
59
16.7%
132
10.9%
19
17.0%
245
Not at all 64.0%
105
69.7%
221
78.2%
617
78.9%
138
74.8%
1081
Don't know 3.0%
5
0.6%
2
1.0%
8
1.7%
3
1.2%
18
No answer 1.2%
2
1.6%
5
1.1%
9
2.3%
4
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 4.2%
3
1.4%
5
1.0%
5
2.7%
7
2.9%
8
1.9%
28
Quite a bit 2.8%
2
2.6%
9
4.1%
20
4.6%
12
3.6%
10
3.7%
53
Somewhat 12.5%
9
21.2%
73
13.8%
68
20.1%
52
15.6%
43
17.0%
245
Not at all 76.4%
55
72.8%
251
79.1%
390
68.7%
178
75.0%
207
74.8%
1081
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.6%
8
1.9%
5
0.7%
2
1.2%
18
No answer 4.2%
3
1.2%
4
0.4%
2
1.9%
5
2.2%
6
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 2.5%
17
1.6%
8
1.1%
3
1.9%
28
Quite a bit 4.0%
27
2.2%
11
5.6%
15
3.7%
53
Somewhat 17.4%
118
17.0%
84
15.6%
42
16.9%
244
Not at all 73.4%
497
77.5%
383
73.7%
199
74.9%
1079
Don't know 1.6%
11
0.8%
4
1.1%
3
1.2%
18
No answer 1.0%
7
0.8%
4
3.0%
8
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share