General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COPE5

How much is the following involved in how you cope with problems...I wonder whether God has abandoned me.
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 17 1.2% 1.2% -3.25
Quite a bit 24 1.7% 2.8% -2.15
Somewhat 134 9.3% 12.1% -1.05
Not at all 1232 85.3% 97.4% .04
Don't know 15 1% 98.4% 4.44
No answer 23 1.6% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 1.5%
10
0.9%
7
1.2%
17
Quite a bit 1.4%
9
1.9%
15
1.7%
24
Somewhat 9.3%
61
9.2%
73
9.3%
134
Not at all 85.0%
556
85.5%
676
85.3%
1232
Don't know 1.2%
8
0.9%
7
1.0%
15
No answer 1.5%
10
1.6%
13
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 0.9%
10
1.0%
2
4.8%
5
1.2%
17
Quite a bit 1.6%
18
1.5%
3
2.9%
3
1.7%
24
Somewhat 9.4%
108
9.1%
18
7.7%
8
9.3%
134
Not at all 85.3%
975
87.4%
173
80.8%
84
85.3%
1232
Don't know 0.9%
10
1.0%
2
2.9%
3
1.0%
15
No answer 1.9%
22
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 1.0%
8
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
Quite a bit 0.9%
7
2.7%
10
3.8%
1
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
24
Somewhat 9.5%
74
8.6%
32
7.7%
2
11.6%
23
4.4%
3
9.3%
134
Not at all 86.6%
678
84.6%
313
84.6%
22
78.8%
156
92.6%
63
85.3%
1232
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
No answer 0.9%
7
1.4%
5
3.8%
1
4.0%
8
2.9%
2
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 1.1%
4
1.3%
9
1.0%
4
1.2%
17
Quite a bit 2.6%
9
1.6%
11
1.0%
4
1.7%
24
Somewhat 11.4%
40
7.5%
51
10.4%
43
9.3%
134
Not at all 82.7%
291
87.5%
596
83.7%
345
85.3%
1232
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.9%
6
1.7%
7
1.0%
15
No answer 1.7%
6
1.2%
8
2.2%
9
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 0.7%
2
1.5%
5
1.4%
4
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.2%
17
Quite a bit 4.3%
12
1.5%
5
1.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
24
Somewhat 11.7%
33
9.4%
32
8.3%
24
8.8%
25
8.1%
20
9.3%
134
Not at all 81.5%
229
85.4%
292
85.5%
248
86.9%
246
87.0%
215
85.2%
1230
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.0%
15
No answer 0.7%
2
2.0%
7
2.1%
6
1.1%
3
2.0%
5
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 4.8%
4
1.2%
7
0.8%
5
0.6%
1
1.2%
17
Quite a bit 1.2%
1
2.0%
12
1.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
24
Somewhat 9.5%
8
9.3%
55
10.1%
61
5.6%
9
9.2%
133
Not at all 77.4%
65
84.8%
503
85.4%
513
91.3%
147
85.3%
1228
Don't know 4.8%
4
1.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
14
No answer 2.4%
2
1.3%
8
1.7%
10
1.9%
3
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 3.0%
5
1.9%
6
0.5%
4
1.1%
2
1.2%
17
Quite a bit 1.8%
3
2.8%
9
1.1%
9
1.7%
3
1.7%
24
Somewhat 14.6%
24
12.0%
38
7.1%
56
9.1%
16
9.3%
134
Not at all 76.8%
126
80.8%
256
89.1%
703
84.0%
147
85.3%
1232
Don't know 2.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.8%
6
1.7%
3
1.0%
15
No answer 1.2%
2
1.9%
6
1.4%
11
2.3%
4
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
2.2%
6
1.2%
17
Quite a bit 4.2%
3
1.7%
6
1.4%
7
1.5%
4
1.4%
4
1.7%
24
Somewhat 11.1%
8
9.9%
34
9.3%
46
10.8%
28
6.5%
18
9.3%
134
Not at all 80.6%
58
84.9%
293
86.2%
425
83.8%
217
86.6%
239
85.3%
1232
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.2%
6
1.5%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
15
No answer 4.2%
3
1.2%
4
0.8%
4
1.9%
5
2.5%
7
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 1.6%
11
0.6%
3
1.1%
3
1.2%
17
Quite a bit 1.6%
11
1.6%
8
1.9%
5
1.7%
24
Somewhat 9.5%
64
8.5%
42
10.4%
28
9.3%
134
Not at all 84.8%
574
87.9%
434
82.2%
222
85.4%
1230
Don't know 1.2%
8
0.4%
2
1.5%
4
1.0%
14
No answer 1.3%
9
1.0%
5
3.0%
8
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share