General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COPE6

How much is the following involved in how you cope with problems...I try to make sense of the situation and decide what to do without relying on God.
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 180 12.5% 12.5% -1.53
Quite a bit 218 15.1% 27.5% -.82
Somewhat 470 32.5% 60.1% -.1
Not at all 530 36.7% 96.7% .61
Don't know 26 1.8% 98.5% 3.46
No answer 21 1.5% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 15.7%
103
9.7%
77
12.5%
180
Quite a bit 18.0%
118
12.6%
100
15.1%
218
Somewhat 33.8%
221
31.5%
249
32.5%
470
Not at all 29.7%
194
42.5%
336
36.7%
530
Don't know 1.4%
9
2.1%
17
1.8%
26
No answer 1.4%
9
1.5%
12
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 13.2%
151
5.6%
11
17.3%
18
12.5%
180
Quite a bit 16.1%
184
8.1%
16
17.3%
18
15.1%
218
Somewhat 34.2%
391
25.8%
51
26.9%
28
32.5%
470
Not at all 33.0%
377
59.1%
117
34.6%
36
36.7%
530
Don't know 1.7%
20
1.5%
3
2.9%
3
1.8%
26
No answer 1.7%
20
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 7.8%
61
11.6%
43
38.5%
10
29.3%
58
11.8%
8
12.5%
180
Quite a bit 12.6%
99
15.7%
58
19.2%
5
23.2%
46
14.7%
10
15.1%
218
Somewhat 34.7%
272
35.4%
131
15.4%
4
20.7%
41
32.4%
22
32.5%
470
Not at all 41.6%
326
34.9%
129
26.9%
7
21.2%
42
38.2%
26
36.7%
530
Don't know 2.4%
19
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
26
No answer 0.8%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
2.9%
2
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
A great deal 14.2%
50
12.0%
82
11.7%
48
12.5%
180
Quite a bit 16.2%
57
15.3%
104
13.8%
57
15.1%
218
Somewhat 36.9%
130
31.9%
217
29.9%
123
32.5%
470
Not at all 29.0%
102
38.9%
265
39.6%
163
36.7%
530
Don't know 2.0%
7
0.9%
6
3.2%
13
1.8%
26
No answer 1.7%
6
1.0%
7
1.9%
8
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
A great deal 14.9%
42
12.9%
44
12.1%
35
10.6%
30
11.3%
28
12.4%
179
Quite a bit 17.4%
49
15.8%
54
13.1%
38
13.4%
38
15.8%
39
15.1%
218
Somewhat 33.5%
94
35.7%
122
32.1%
93
30.7%
87
30.0%
74
32.6%
470
Not at all 32.0%
90
32.5%
111
39.3%
114
42.8%
121
37.7%
93
36.7%
529
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.2%
4
1.4%
4
1.4%
4
4.0%
10
1.8%
26
No answer 0.7%
2
2.0%
7
2.1%
6
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
A great deal 7.1%
6
10.6%
63
13.3%
80
18.6%
30
12.4%
179
Quite a bit 10.7%
9
14.2%
84
16.6%
100
14.9%
24
15.1%
217
Somewhat 32.1%
27
32.5%
193
33.1%
199
30.4%
49
32.5%
468
Not at all 42.9%
36
39.5%
234
34.1%
205
34.2%
55
36.8%
530
Don't know 4.8%
4
2.2%
13
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
24
No answer 2.4%
2
1.0%
6
1.7%
10
1.9%
3
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
A great deal 7.3%
12
10.1%
32
14.3%
113
13.1%
23
12.5%
180
Quite a bit 17.7%
29
15.8%
50
15.0%
118
12.0%
21
15.1%
218
Somewhat 25.0%
41
35.3%
112
34.6%
273
25.1%
44
32.5%
470
Not at all 45.7%
75
36.6%
116
33.7%
266
41.7%
73
36.7%
530
Don't know 3.0%
5
0.6%
2
1.1%
9
5.7%
10
1.8%
26
No answer 1.2%
2
1.6%
5
1.3%
10
2.3%
4
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
A great deal 13.9%
10
11.6%
40
11.8%
58
5.4%
14
21.0%
58
12.5%
180
Quite a bit 19.4%
14
13.6%
47
14.4%
71
13.5%
35
18.5%
51
15.1%
218
Somewhat 26.4%
19
34.8%
120
34.7%
171
31.3%
81
28.6%
79
32.5%
470
Not at all 36.1%
26
36.8%
127
36.5%
180
45.6%
118
28.6%
79
36.7%
530
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
7
2.0%
10
2.3%
6
1.1%
3
1.8%
26
No answer 4.2%
3
1.2%
4
0.6%
3
1.9%
5
2.2%
6
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.4%
77
11.3%
56
17.4%
47
12.5%
180
Quite a bit 14.9%
101
14.6%
72
16.7%
45
15.1%
218
Somewhat 31.0%
210
37.2%
184
27.4%
74
32.5%
468
Not at all 39.7%
269
34.4%
170
33.3%
90
36.7%
529
Don't know 1.9%
13
1.4%
7
2.2%
6
1.8%
26
No answer 1.0%
7
1.0%
5
3.0%
8
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share