General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODWATCH

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with the following statements...I believe in a God who watches over me.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 833 57.6% 57.6% -.55
Agree 426 29.5% 87.1% .22
Disagree 105 7.3% 94.4% 1
Strongly disagree 51 3.5% 97.9% 1.77
Don't know 5 .3% 98.3% 4.85
No answer 25 1.7% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.3%
329
63.7%
504
57.6%
833
Agree 32.4%
212
27.1%
214
29.5%
426
Disagree 10.4%
68
4.7%
37
7.3%
105
Strongly disagree 5.0%
33
2.3%
18
3.5%
51
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 1.5%
10
1.9%
15
1.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.9%
616
76.3%
151
63.5%
66
57.6%
833
Agree 31.1%
356
19.7%
39
29.8%
31
29.5%
426
Disagree 8.5%
97
2.0%
4
3.8%
4
7.3%
105
Strongly disagree 4.0%
46
1.0%
2
2.9%
3
3.5%
51
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 2.0%
23
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 68.1%
533
58.4%
216
23.1%
6
18.7%
37
60.3%
41
57.6%
833
Agree 27.3%
214
33.0%
122
11.5%
3
36.4%
72
22.1%
15
29.5%
426
Disagree 2.6%
20
5.1%
19
46.2%
12
23.7%
47
10.3%
7
7.3%
105
Strongly disagree 0.9%
7
1.6%
6
11.5%
3
16.2%
32
4.4%
3
3.5%
51
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.9%
7
1.6%
6
7.7%
2
4.0%
8
2.9%
2
1.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.7%
175
59.6%
406
61.2%
252
57.6%
833
Agree 33.2%
117
28.5%
194
27.9%
115
29.5%
426
Disagree 11.1%
39
6.9%
47
4.6%
19
7.3%
105
Strongly disagree 4.8%
17
3.4%
23
2.7%
11
3.5%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 1.1%
4
1.3%
9
2.9%
12
1.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.3%
147
60.8%
208
55.9%
162
56.5%
160
63.2%
156
57.7%
833
Agree 32.4%
91
28.1%
96
30.7%
89
30.4%
86
25.9%
64
29.5%
426
Disagree 10.7%
30
6.4%
22
7.9%
23
7.1%
20
3.6%
9
7.2%
104
Strongly disagree 2.5%
7
2.9%
10
4.1%
12
3.2%
9
4.9%
12
3.5%
50
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 1.4%
4
1.8%
6
1.0%
3
2.5%
7
2.0%
5
1.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.0%
58
61.0%
362
54.2%
326
50.3%
81
57.5%
827
Agree 25.0%
21
29.2%
173
31.1%
187
28.0%
45
29.6%
426
Disagree 3.6%
3
4.7%
28
9.5%
57
10.6%
17
7.3%
105
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.2%
19
3.3%
20
7.5%
12
3.5%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 2.4%
2
1.5%
9
1.7%
10
2.5%
4
1.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.1%
110
56.5%
179
55.9%
441
58.9%
103
57.6%
833
Agree 25.0%
41
31.5%
100
30.2%
238
26.9%
47
29.5%
426
Disagree 6.1%
10
6.9%
22
7.6%
60
7.4%
13
7.3%
105
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
3.2%
10
4.2%
33
4.0%
7
3.5%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.2%
2
1.9%
6
1.5%
12
2.9%
5
1.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.1%
31
53.3%
184
63.1%
311
68.0%
176
47.5%
131
57.6%
833
Agree 33.3%
24
36.2%
125
24.9%
123
24.3%
63
33.0%
91
29.5%
426
Disagree 16.7%
12
5.5%
19
6.3%
31
3.9%
10
12.0%
33
7.3%
105
Strongly disagree 4.2%
3
2.6%
9
4.1%
20
1.5%
4
5.4%
15
3.5%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 2.8%
2
1.7%
6
1.4%
7
1.5%
4
2.2%
6
1.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.5%
389
61.5%
304
51.5%
139
57.7%
832
Agree 28.7%
194
30.2%
149
30.4%
82
29.5%
425
Disagree 8.3%
56
3.8%
19
10.7%
29
7.2%
104
Strongly disagree 3.4%
23
3.4%
17
4.1%
11
3.5%
51
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 1.6%
11
1.0%
5
3.0%
8
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share