General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LESSPAIN

Agree or disagree: I feel a deep sense of responsibility for reducing pain and suffering in the world.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 239 16.5% 16.5% -1.11
Agree 640 44.3% 60.8% -.34
Disagree 433 30% 90.8% .44
Strongly disagree 97 6.7% 97.5% 1.22
Don't know 12 .8% 98.3% 4.32
No answer 24 1.7% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
97
18.0%
142
16.5%
239
Agree 42.5%
278
45.8%
362
44.3%
640
Disagree 32.9%
215
27.6%
218
30.0%
433
Strongly disagree 7.5%
49
6.1%
48
6.7%
97
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.0%
8
0.8%
12
No answer 1.7%
11
1.6%
13
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
189
15.7%
31
18.3%
19
16.5%
239
Agree 44.3%
506
44.9%
89
43.3%
45
44.3%
640
Disagree 30.5%
349
29.3%
58
25.0%
26
30.0%
433
Strongly disagree 5.9%
68
8.1%
16
12.5%
13
6.7%
97
Don't know 0.9%
10
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
12
No answer 1.8%
21
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
141
14.3%
53
19.2%
5
11.6%
23
25.0%
17
16.5%
239
Agree 47.3%
370
44.9%
166
38.5%
10
35.4%
70
35.3%
24
44.3%
640
Disagree 28.6%
224
30.0%
111
26.9%
7
37.4%
74
25.0%
17
30.0%
433
Strongly disagree 4.3%
34
8.6%
32
15.4%
4
10.6%
21
8.8%
6
6.7%
97
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 0.9%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
5.9%
4
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
52
17.9%
122
15.8%
65
16.5%
239
Agree 42.3%
149
45.5%
310
43.9%
181
44.3%
640
Disagree 31.8%
112
29.4%
200
29.4%
121
30.0%
433
Strongly disagree 8.8%
31
5.3%
36
7.3%
30
6.7%
97
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
5
1.2%
5
0.8%
12
No answer 1.7%
6
1.2%
8
2.4%
10
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
36
14.3%
49
15.9%
46
21.6%
61
19.0%
47
16.6%
239
Agree 44.5%
125
44.7%
153
48.3%
140
38.2%
108
46.2%
114
44.4%
640
Disagree 33.8%
95
31.0%
106
29.7%
86
29.3%
83
25.1%
62
29.9%
432
Strongly disagree 6.4%
18
7.0%
24
4.5%
13
8.8%
25
6.5%
16
6.7%
96
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
12
No answer 1.8%
5
2.3%
8
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
2.0%
5
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.2%
17
12.3%
73
17.0%
102
28.0%
45
16.5%
237
Agree 48.8%
41
44.7%
265
42.9%
258
46.0%
74
44.3%
638
Disagree 21.4%
18
31.7%
188
32.3%
194
19.9%
32
30.0%
432
Strongly disagree 3.6%
3
8.8%
52
5.7%
34
5.0%
8
6.7%
97
Don't know 3.6%
3
1.0%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
No answer 2.4%
2
1.5%
9
1.8%
11
1.2%
2
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
24
16.4%
52
17.7%
140
13.1%
23
16.5%
239
Agree 47.6%
78
44.8%
142
44.2%
349
40.6%
71
44.3%
640
Disagree 23.8%
39
30.6%
97
30.9%
244
30.3%
53
30.0%
433
Strongly disagree 12.2%
20
6.0%
19
4.9%
39
10.9%
19
6.7%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
6
2.3%
4
0.8%
12
No answer 1.8%
3
1.6%
5
1.4%
11
2.9%
5
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
14
14.5%
50
16.0%
79
17.0%
44
18.8%
52
16.5%
239
Agree 31.9%
23
49.0%
169
40.8%
201
46.7%
121
45.7%
126
44.3%
640
Disagree 33.3%
24
29.0%
100
33.7%
166
26.6%
69
26.8%
74
30.0%
433
Strongly disagree 12.5%
9
5.2%
18
7.7%
38
5.8%
15
6.2%
17
6.7%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
5
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
No answer 2.8%
2
1.4%
5
0.8%
4
2.3%
6
2.5%
7
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
127
14.2%
70
14.8%
40
16.4%
237
Agree 41.1%
278
50.2%
248
41.9%
113
44.3%
639
Disagree 30.9%
209
29.6%
146
28.9%
78
30.0%
433
Strongly disagree 6.8%
46
4.5%
22
10.7%
29
6.7%
97
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
12
No answer 1.5%
10
1.0%
5
3.0%
8
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share