General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELLIFE

Agree or disagree: I try hard to carry my religious beliefs over into all my other dealings in life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 391 27.1% 27.1% -.94
Agree 632 43.7% 70.8% -.17
Disagree 288 19.9% 90.7% .6
Strongly disagree 103 7.1% 97.9% 1.37
Don't know 8 .6% 98.4% 4.45
No answer 23 1.6% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
143
31.4%
248
27.1%
391
Agree 42.0%
275
45.1%
357
43.7%
632
Disagree 24.8%
162
15.9%
126
19.9%
288
Strongly disagree 9.0%
59
5.6%
44
7.1%
103
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.5%
4
0.6%
8
No answer 1.7%
11
1.5%
12
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
280
40.4%
80
29.8%
31
27.1%
391
Agree 44.9%
513
41.4%
82
35.6%
37
43.7%
632
Disagree 20.6%
235
14.1%
28
24.0%
25
19.9%
288
Strongly disagree 7.8%
89
2.5%
5
8.7%
9
7.1%
103
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 1.7%
20
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.2%
252
24.6%
91
23.1%
6
9.6%
19
33.8%
23
27.1%
391
Agree 47.5%
372
45.7%
169
38.5%
10
23.7%
47
50.0%
34
43.7%
632
Disagree 15.6%
122
22.2%
82
26.9%
7
36.9%
73
5.9%
4
19.9%
288
Strongly disagree 3.4%
27
5.9%
22
11.5%
3
23.7%
47
5.9%
4
7.1%
103
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.5%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.8%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
2.9%
2
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
62
30.0%
204
30.3%
125
27.1%
391
Agree 42.9%
151
45.5%
310
41.5%
171
43.7%
632
Disagree 25.6%
90
17.5%
119
19.2%
79
19.9%
288
Strongly disagree 12.2%
43
5.4%
37
5.6%
23
7.1%
103
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.6%
8
No answer 1.4%
5
1.2%
8
2.4%
10
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
52
23.4%
80
27.9%
81
30.4%
86
37.2%
92
27.1%
391
Agree 40.9%
115
45.3%
155
46.2%
134
43.5%
123
42.1%
104
43.7%
631
Disagree 29.5%
83
20.8%
71
18.3%
53
17.3%
49
13.0%
32
20.0%
288
Strongly disagree 8.2%
23
8.5%
29
6.2%
18
7.1%
20
4.9%
12
7.1%
102
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 1.8%
5
1.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
2.4%
6
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
28
26.1%
155
25.8%
155
31.7%
51
27.0%
389
Agree 46.4%
39
41.8%
248
45.3%
272
42.9%
69
43.6%
628
Disagree 14.3%
12
22.6%
134
19.8%
119
14.3%
23
20.0%
288
Strongly disagree 1.2%
1
6.9%
41
7.5%
45
9.9%
16
7.2%
103
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No answer 3.6%
3
1.5%
9
1.5%
9
1.2%
2
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
47
26.8%
85
25.5%
201
33.1%
58
27.1%
391
Agree 47.0%
77
38.2%
121
46.0%
363
40.6%
71
43.7%
632
Disagree 16.5%
27
26.8%
85
19.6%
155
12.0%
21
19.9%
288
Strongly disagree 6.1%
10
6.3%
20
7.0%
55
10.3%
18
7.1%
103
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
1.1%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 1.8%
3
1.6%
5
1.3%
10
2.9%
5
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.1%
13
21.2%
73
31.6%
156
30.5%
79
25.4%
70
27.1%
391
Agree 40.3%
29
44.9%
155
42.4%
209
48.3%
125
41.3%
114
43.7%
632
Disagree 25.0%
18
24.3%
84
18.9%
93
15.1%
39
19.6%
54
19.9%
288
Strongly disagree 13.9%
10
6.7%
23
5.9%
29
3.5%
9
11.6%
32
7.1%
103
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
No answer 2.8%
2
2.0%
7
0.8%
4
1.5%
4
2.2%
6
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
182
29.4%
145
23.3%
63
27.1%
390
Agree 43.7%
296
46.6%
230
38.9%
105
43.8%
631
Disagree 21.0%
142
17.0%
84
22.6%
61
19.9%
287
Strongly disagree 6.5%
44
5.9%
29
11.1%
30
7.1%
103
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
8
No answer 1.3%
9
1.0%
5
3.0%
8
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share