General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORGIVE1

Because of your religious or spiritual beliefs have you always, almost always, often, seldom, or never felt the following ways...I have forgiven myself for things that I have done wrong.
  1) Always or almost always
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always or almost always 625 43.3% 43.3% -.71
Often 512 35.4% 78.7% .02
Seldom 191 13.2% 91.9% .75
Never 84 5.8% 97.7% 1.48
Don't know 4 .3% 98% 4.4
No answer 29 2% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always or almost always 39.1%
256
46.6%
369
43.3%
625
Often 35.0%
229
35.8%
283
35.4%
512
Seldom 15.6%
102
11.3%
89
13.2%
191
Never 8.1%
53
3.9%
31
5.8%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
No answer 2.1%
14
1.9%
15
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always or almost always 40.4%
462
59.1%
117
44.2%
46
43.3%
625
Often 38.2%
437
22.2%
44
29.8%
31
35.4%
512
Seldom 13.2%
151
11.1%
22
17.3%
18
13.2%
191
Never 5.5%
63
6.1%
12
8.7%
9
5.8%
84
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 2.3%
26
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always or almost always 47.5%
372
38.9%
144
34.6%
9
32.8%
65
51.5%
35
43.3%
625
Often 35.8%
280
39.2%
145
30.8%
8
32.3%
64
22.1%
15
35.4%
512
Seldom 11.5%
90
14.9%
55
19.2%
5
16.7%
33
11.8%
8
13.2%
191
Never 3.7%
29
5.4%
20
15.4%
4
12.6%
25
8.8%
6
5.8%
84
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 1.1%
9
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
5.9%
4
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Always or almost always 34.7%
122
47.0%
320
44.4%
183
43.3%
625
Often 39.2%
138
33.6%
229
35.2%
145
35.4%
512
Seldom 18.5%
65
11.6%
79
11.4%
47
13.2%
191
Never 6.0%
21
5.6%
38
6.1%
25
5.8%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 1.7%
6
2.1%
14
2.2%
9
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Always or almost always 39.1%
110
42.1%
144
44.1%
128
44.9%
127
46.2%
114
43.2%
623
Often 32.4%
91
38.6%
132
35.9%
104
35.3%
100
34.4%
85
35.5%
512
Seldom 19.2%
54
12.0%
41
12.8%
37
12.0%
34
10.1%
25
13.2%
191
Never 7.1%
20
5.0%
17
5.9%
17
5.3%
15
6.1%
15
5.8%
84
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 1.8%
5
2.3%
8
1.4%
4
2.1%
6
2.4%
6
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Always or almost always 57.1%
48
41.1%
244
41.1%
247
51.6%
83
43.2%
622
Often 26.2%
22
35.9%
213
36.4%
219
34.2%
55
35.4%
509
Seldom 10.7%
9
13.2%
78
15.0%
90
8.7%
14
13.3%
191
Never 2.4%
2
7.3%
43
5.5%
33
3.7%
6
5.8%
84
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 2.4%
2
2.0%
12
2.0%
12
1.9%
3
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Always or almost always 42.1%
69
46.4%
147
41.4%
327
46.9%
82
43.3%
625
Often 33.5%
55
30.9%
98
38.3%
302
32.6%
57
35.4%
512
Seldom 12.8%
21
13.9%
44
13.8%
109
9.7%
17
13.2%
191
Never 9.1%
15
6.9%
22
4.3%
34
7.4%
13
5.8%
84
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 1.2%
2
1.9%
6
1.9%
15
3.4%
6
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Always or almost always 30.6%
22
35.9%
124
47.5%
234
47.1%
122
44.6%
123
43.3%
625
Often 40.3%
29
42.6%
147
33.5%
165
35.1%
91
29.0%
80
35.4%
512
Seldom 15.3%
11
13.9%
48
11.0%
54
12.7%
33
16.3%
45
13.2%
191
Never 11.1%
8
5.2%
18
6.5%
32
2.3%
6
7.2%
20
5.8%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 2.8%
2
2.0%
7
1.2%
6
2.3%
6
2.9%
8
2.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Always or almost always 45.3%
307
43.3%
214
37.8%
102
43.2%
623
Often 32.9%
223
37.9%
187
37.8%
102
35.5%
512
Seldom 14.9%
101
12.6%
62
10.4%
28
13.3%
191
Never 5.2%
35
4.3%
21
10.4%
28
5.8%
84
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 1.5%
10
1.8%
9
3.0%
8
1.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share