General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORGIVE2

How often has respondent felt the following way due to religious beliefs: I have forgiven those who hurt me.
  1) Always or almost always
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always or almost always 669 46.3% 46.3% -.67
Often 547 37.9% 84.2% .12
Seldom 141 9.8% 93.9% .9
Never 60 4.2% 98.1% 1.68
Don't know 3 .2% 98.3% 4.82
No answer 25 1.7% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always or almost always 42.8%
280
49.2%
389
46.3%
669
Often 39.3%
257
36.7%
290
37.9%
547
Seldom 10.7%
70
9.0%
71
9.8%
141
Never 5.0%
33
3.4%
27
4.2%
60
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 2.0%
13
1.5%
12
1.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always or almost always 44.6%
510
57.1%
113
44.2%
46
46.3%
669
Often 40.5%
463
27.8%
55
27.9%
29
37.9%
547
Seldom 9.4%
108
10.1%
20
12.5%
13
9.8%
141
Never 3.2%
37
3.5%
7
15.4%
16
4.2%
60
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.9%
22
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always or almost always 52.6%
412
44.1%
163
30.8%
8
27.8%
55
45.6%
31
46.3%
669
Often 34.9%
273
39.5%
146
42.3%
11
44.4%
88
42.6%
29
37.9%
547
Seldom 9.1%
71
10.8%
40
15.4%
4
12.6%
25
1.5%
1
9.8%
141
Never 2.3%
18
4.3%
16
11.5%
3
9.6%
19
5.9%
4
4.2%
60
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.9%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
4.4%
3
1.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Always or almost always 35.8%
126
49.5%
337
50.0%
206
46.3%
669
Often 46.9%
165
36.3%
247
32.8%
135
37.9%
547
Seldom 11.4%
40
8.5%
58
10.4%
43
9.8%
141
Never 4.5%
16
4.0%
27
4.1%
17
4.2%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 1.4%
5
1.6%
11
2.2%
9
1.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Always or almost always 39.1%
110
43.6%
149
45.2%
131
51.6%
146
53.4%
132
46.3%
668
Often 39.5%
111
41.5%
142
40.7%
118
35.0%
99
31.2%
77
37.9%
547
Seldom 12.8%
36
8.5%
29
9.7%
28
7.4%
21
10.5%
26
9.7%
140
Never 7.1%
20
4.1%
14
3.1%
9
3.5%
10
2.8%
7
4.2%
60
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.1%
3
2.0%
7
1.4%
4
2.1%
6
2.0%
5
1.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Always or almost always 60.7%
51
47.0%
279
41.6%
250
52.8%
85
46.2%
665
Often 25.0%
21
35.9%
213
41.6%
250
37.9%
61
37.9%
545
Seldom 8.3%
7
11.3%
67
9.7%
58
5.6%
9
9.8%
141
Never 2.4%
2
3.9%
23
5.3%
32
1.9%
3
4.2%
60
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 2.4%
2
1.7%
10
1.7%
10
1.9%
3
1.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Always or almost always 54.9%
90
45.1%
143
44.9%
354
46.9%
82
46.3%
669
Often 30.5%
50
37.2%
118
40.3%
318
34.9%
61
37.9%
547
Seldom 7.3%
12
12.3%
39
8.9%
70
11.4%
20
9.8%
141
Never 6.1%
10
4.1%
13
3.8%
30
4.0%
7
4.2%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 1.2%
2
1.3%
4
1.9%
15
2.3%
4
1.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Always or almost always 30.6%
22
40.6%
140
50.5%
249
52.1%
135
44.6%
123
46.3%
669
Often 48.6%
35
42.6%
147
35.1%
173
33.2%
86
38.4%
106
37.9%
547
Seldom 12.5%
9
11.0%
38
9.5%
47
9.3%
24
8.3%
23
9.8%
141
Never 5.6%
4
3.5%
12
3.9%
19
3.5%
9
5.8%
16
4.2%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 2.8%
2
2.0%
7
1.0%
5
1.5%
4
2.5%
7
1.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Always or almost always 47.7%
323
47.4%
234
41.1%
111
46.4%
668
Often 37.5%
254
38.7%
191
37.4%
101
37.9%
546
Seldom 9.3%
63
9.9%
49
10.7%
29
9.8%
141
Never 4.0%
27
2.2%
11
8.1%
22
4.2%
60
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 1.2%
8
1.6%
8
2.6%
7
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share